Cross Country Championships Determined At Tanglewood

NCHSAA 3-A, 4-A CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS



SANDERSON, GREEN HOPE, CHAPEL HILL TAKE TEAM TITLES

I



CLEMMONS – Raleigh Sanderson's balance enabled the Spartans to slip past two-time defending champion Raleigh Broughton to win the men's team title in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 4-A cross country championships at Tanglewood Park on Saturday.



Sanderson scored 89 points and nipped Broughton by just three, placing runners in scoring positions between eighth and 15th. West Johnston finished third overall at 106, Winston-Salem Mount Tabor was fourth at 116 and Charlotte Myers Park fifth at 155.



Senior Patrick Crawford of East Forsyth beat runner-up Bryan Spreitzer of Cary Green Hope to the finish line by about a five-second margin to take top individual honors in a time of 15:47.11. Matt Schick was Sanderson's leading runner, finishing 13th overall and eighth among those on scoring teams.



Green Hope won the women's 4-A title with 47 points, 13 ahead of Asheville T.C. Roberson. Roberson had won the last five titles in succession at the 3-A level. Then in order came Fayetteville Terry Sanford (157), West Johnston (183) and Northwest Guilford (195).



Laura Hoer of T.C. Roberson was the individual 4-A women's champ in a time of 18:31.01, just over a second ahead of East Chapel Hill's Carolyn Baskir.



In the 3-A classification, Chapel Hill and Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons finished one-two in both women's and men's competition.



Chapel Hill's women tallied 52 points to 94 for Gibbons, followed by Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (108), Weddington (149 and North Buncombe (158).



Junior Sarah Rapp of Gibbons was the individual 3-A women's champ in 19:29.50, her second consecutive individual state title after winning at 2-A in 2008.



On the men's side, Chapel Hill won it with 54 points to 102 for Gibbons, with the Tigers putting five runners among the top 14 scoring positions. Eastern Alamance was third at 127, with Marvin Ridge fourth at 141 and Charlotte Catholic fifth with 151.



Eastern Alamance senior Jake Hurysz took top individual honors among the 3-A men in 15:49.77, just under eight seconds ahead of Chris Colo of Marvin Ridge.











NCHSAA STATE 1-A, 2-A CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS



EAST LINCOLN WIN NCHSAA 2-A MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY CROWN;

CARRBORO, GRAY STONE DAY AND ROBBINSVILLE ALSO EARN TEAM TITLES



CLEMMONS – East Lincoln placed three runners in the top nine scoring positions to take the team championship in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association men’s 2-A cross country championships at Tanglewood Park on Saturday.



East tallied 101 points to 112 for Central Davidson, followed by Black Mountain Charles D. Owen (122), Carrboro (139) and Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (146). Owen had won four of the last five team titles.



Wilkes Central senior Chase Miller was the individual winner in a time of 16:35.93, just about 12 secondsahead of Swansboro's Ben Sterett.



In 2-A women's competition, North Henderson sophomore Catie Byrd beat two-time champion Zatha Loewen of Hampstead Topsail to the finish line by less than a second to take individual honors.



Byrd won in a time of 19:43.74, just ahead of Lowen's 19:44.48.



Carrboro won the 2-A women's team title with 45 points, while Newport Croatan was second at 88 and North Lincoln third with 125, followed by Salisbury (140) and Black Mountain Charles D. Owen (162).



Junior Matus Kriska of Mount Airy took individual honors in the state 1-A men's race in a time of 16:34.13, about 13 seconds ahead of Dalton Wally of Misenheimer Gray Stone Day.



Gray Stone Day took the 1-A men's team crown with 65 points, followed by Hayesville (72), Robbinsville (86), Durham N.C. School of Science and Math (104) and Hendersonville (117).



Carol Blankenship of East Wilkes raced to victory by more than a minute over the field, finishing in 18:59.30. Robbinsville, paced by Tacey Tammell who finished third overall, scored 62 points to capture the team title by 15 points over Hendersonville.



Science and Math was third in the women's standings with 111, followed by Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (132) and Gray Stone Day (136).



COMPLETE RESULTS CAN BE FOUND ELSEWHERE ON THE WEBSITE UNDER CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS CROSS COUNTRY