NCHSAA Singles, Doubles Championships Up For Grabs

NCHSAA SINGLES, DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIPS

UP FOR GRABS THIS WEEKEND IN WOMEN’S TENNIS



CHAPEL HILL – Championships in singles and doubles in four different classifications are up for grabs this weekend as the North Carolina High School Athletic Association holds its annual women’s tennis tournament championships at three different sites.



Semifinalists in both singles and doubles at the regional level qualify for the state championships.



The 4-A championships are scheduled for the Millbrook Exchange Park in Raleigh, while the 3-A event will be held at the Burlington Parks and Recreation Tennis Center. Both the 1-A and the 2-A championships are set for the Cary Tennis Center.



Action will get underway on Friday morning with the opening round of play at 10 a.m. in all classifications. Two rounds will be played on Friday, with the semifinals Saturday morning and the championship matches on Saturday afternoon. Since the field is smaller for the 1-A tournament, the only Saturday match will be the championship Saturday morning at 9 a.m.



More tennis finals are scheduled for next week, as all four classes of the women’s dual team tennis championships will be November 7 at the Burlington Tennis Center.



Several players will attempt to add another state crown to their achievements. Defending 2-A singles champ Lauren Brooker of Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons and the '08 runner-up, West Henderson's Amie Cloer, have both qualified for the state event. Salisbury's Hanna Lebowitz was part of the state championship doubles team in 2-A last year but this year has earned a spot in singles.



In 3-A, the 2008 state doubles champions, Lauren Vaughn and Shannon Melrose of Asheville T.C. Roberson, are back to defend their title.



Grace Baker of Charlotte Myers Park will seek her second consecutive state 4-A singles championship.





QUALIFIERS AND OPENING ROUND MATCHES

IN NCHSAA STATE INDIVIDUAL WOMEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

(the region out of which the individual or team qualified and the seed from the region are also listed)





1A –Cary Tennis Center

Singles

West 1 – Megan Shelton (East Surry) vs. East 4 – Katy Hoff (Rosewood)

East 2 – Nelessa Lewis (Durham N.C. Science and Math) vs. West 3 – Jessica Gentry (Alleghany)

East 1 – Lori Wang (Raleigh Charter) vs. West 4 – Anna Melton (Avery County)

West 2 – Jordan Jackson (Mount Airy) vs. East 3 – Chelsea Winstead (Dixon)



Doubles

West 1 – Ellie Case-Jordan Gwyn (Mount Airy) vs. East 4 – Brook Lewis-Julia Taylor (Dixon)

East 2 – Kate Matthews-Sara Chesson (Williamston) vs. West 3 – Myranda Blake-Delana Hinson (East Montgomery)

East 1 – Teresa Pincus-Laura Outlaw (Durham N.C. Science and Math) vs. West 4 – Amy Hill-Jessica Taylor (East Wilkes)

West 2 – Elizabeth Davis-Emily Ciriano (Kernersville Bishop McGuinness) vs. East 3 – Caroline Chandler-Mahati Sridhar (Raleigh Charter)





2A –Cary Tennis Center

Singles

Singles

East 1 – Jessica Patterson (Hampstead Topsail) vs. Midwest 4 – Tara Dockery (Surry Central)

West 2 – Hillary Lutz (Shelby) vs. Mideast 3 – Lindsey Pyrtle (Siler City Jordan-Matthews)

Midwest 1 – Hannah Lebowitz (Salisbury) vs. East 4 – Morgan Sheehan (Swansboro)

Mideast 2 – Jennifer Devinney (Pittsboro Northwood) vs. West 3 – Lauren Fuller (Brevard)

Mideast 1 – Francie Trent (Reidsville) vs. West 4 – Suzy Cedrone (North Lincoln)

Midwest 2 – Hannah Herlocker (North Stanly) vs. East 3 –Paige Chase (Kill Devil Hills First Flight)

West 1 – Laura Baker (West Lincoln) vs. Mideast 4 – Rachel Crenshaw (St. Pauls)

East 2 – Elizabeth Leary (Edenton Holmes) vs. Midwest 3 – Joy Loeblein (Salisbury)



Doubles

East 1 – Lauren Carraway-Elizabeth McLawhorn (Greene Central) vs. Midwest 4 – Courtney Bowers-Lizzie Hanes (Ashe County)

West 2 – Abbey Black-Kaylyn Key (Maiden) vs. Mideast 3 – Mary Rodgman-Megan Mauriello (Hillsborough Cedar Ridge)

Midwest 1 – Erika Nelson-Katelyn Storey (Salisbury) vs. East 4 Samantha Taylor-Abby Sugg (Greene Central)

Mideast 2 – Amanda Clark-Hannah Brown (Siler City Jordan-Matthews) vs. West 3 – Katie Honer-Hunter Hall (Brevard)

Mideast 1 – Claire Pauley-Catherine Shachtman (Pittsboro Northwood) vs. West 4 – Emily Bridges-Victoria Beam (Shelby)

Midwest 2 – McKenna Karas-Kalli Karas (Cuthbertson) vs. East 3 – Abigail Armstrong-Bailey Proctor (Tarboro)

West 1 – Claire Rinaldo-Anne Rinaldo (East Lincoln) vs. Mideast 4 – Dzidzai Muyengwa-Kimberly Kinnin (Roanoke Rapids)

East 2--Jessica Halso-Sabrina Gillenwater (East Duplin) vs. Midwest 3--Elizabeth Deeck-Kayte Hahn (North Stanly)





3A –Burlington Tennis Center

Singles

East 1 – Mary-Katherine Prince (Wilson Fike) vs. Mid-West 4 – Allison Bogs (Statesville)

West 2 – Amie Cloer (West Henderson) vs. Mid-East 3 – Tiffany Vanhpraseuth (Ledford)

Mid-West 1 – Ashley Verhein (Charlotte Catholic) vs. East 4 – Summer Phillips (South Brunswick)

Mid-East 2 – Massey DeMoss (Mayodan McMichael) vs. West 3 – Mackenzie LaSure (Asheville)

Mid-East 1 – Neena Wanko (Cameron Union Pines) vs. West 4 – Taylor Haynes (Asheville)

Mid-West 2 – Meredith Branham (Weddington) vs. East 3 – Beth Batchelor (Washington)

West 1 – Taylor Baird (Belmont South Point) vs. Mid-East 4 – Lauren Brooker (Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons)

East 2 – Randi Price (Northern Nash) vs. Mid-West 3 – Dominique Lindsay (Charlotte Harding)



Doubles

East 1 – Lindsay Thomas-Kate Gray (Rocky Mount) vs. Mid-West 4 – Kindell Schmitt-Casey Rowe (Weddington)

West 2 – Andrea Bell-Savannah Herman (Franklin) vs. Mid-East 3 – Caroline Smith-Cori Krause (Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons)

Mid-West 1 – Lucia Leahy-Megan Laframboise (Charlotte Catholic) vs. East 4 Danielle Daniel-Warner Underwood (Eastern Wayne)

Mid-East 2 – Caroline Kernodle-Helen Powell (Burlington Williams) vs. West 3 – Megan Cox-Emily Litton (North Buncombe)

Mid-East 1 – Tori Helpingstine-Hannah Kimbrough (Chapel Hill) vs. West 4 – Chelsea Martin-Kelli Straka (Hickory St Stephens)

Mid-West 2 - Mary Kathryn Ferebee-Kelly Tomlin (Charlotte Catholic) vs. East 3 – Addie Keeter-Caroline Nelson (Rocky Mount)

West 1 – Alix Thodossiou-Taylor Thodossiou (Asheville) vs. Mid-East 4 – Melissa Tally-Madison Kramer (Cameron Union Pines)

East 2 – Mallory Short-Meredith Pruden (Wilson Fike) vs. Mid-West 3 – Jasmine Carrothers-JaNey Carrothers (Charlotte Harding)



4A—Millbrook Exchange Park, Raleigh

Singles

East 1-- Lauren Frazier (Greenville Rose) vs. Midwest 4--Carli Tuscano (Greensboro Grimsley)

West 2-- MayaBlue Stauffer-MacDowell (Asheville T.C. Roberson) vs. Mideast 3--Laura Robertson (Raleigh Broughton)

Midwest 1--Chloe Willetts (Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds) vs. East 4--Brooke Forbis (Fayetteville Terry Sanford)

Mideast 2--Helen Wang (Cary Green Hope) vs. West 3--Jessica Perez (Charlotte Myers Park)

Mideast 1--Melissa Kandinata (Cary Green Hope) vs. West 4--Shannon Herndon (Watauga)

Midwest 2--Bia Signori (Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds) vs. East 3--Laura Hatcher (Fayetteville Terry Sanford)

West 1--Grace Baker (Charlotte Myers Park) vs. Mideast 4--Ally Prior (Raleigh Wakefield)

East 2--Jessie Boda (Scotland) vs. Midwest 3--Nikki Curnes (Greensboro Grimsley)



Doubles

East 1--Mary Newton-Marisa Pereira (Fayetteville Jack Britt) vs. Midwest 4--Megan Teague-Caroline Lindley (Southern Alamance)

West 2--Samantha Forlenza-Debolina Banerjee (Charlotte Myers Park) vs. Mideast 3-- Tamara Hill-Megan Huang (East Chapel Hill)

Midwest 1--Majdou Lavoie-Lauren Tuscano (Greensboro Grimsley) vs. East 4--Kaitlin Bailey-Leigh-Anne McAfee (Wilmington Laney)

Mideast 2--Katie Davidson-Hamilton Lovett (Raleigh Broughton) vs. West 3--Anna Rickenbacker-Emily Carpenter (Charlotte Myers Park)

Mideast 1--Asha Iyengar-Katie Kane (Raleigh Broughton) vs. West 4--Maggie Siebert-Ciera Combs (Mooresville)

Midwest 2--Roxanne Henshall-Allison Schoonhagen (Greensboro Grimsley) vs. East 3--Brooke McLean-Hailey Ciccolanti (Southern Pines Pinecrest)

West 1--Shannon Melrose-Lauren Vaughn (Asheville T.C. Roberson) vs. Mideast 4--Tessa Johnson-Tegan Flynn (East Chapel Hill)

East 2--Scarlet Walston-Emily Clark (Greenville Rose) vs. Midwest 3--Kayleigh Bullard-Logan Hurley (Southeast Guilford)





NCHSAA FastFacts

Event: NCHSAA Women’s Tennis Tournament Championships

Date: October 30-31, 2009

Site: 1-A: Cary Tennis Center; 2-A: Cary Tennis Center; 3-A: Burlington Parks and Recreation Tennis Center; 4-A: Millbrook Exchange Park, Raleigh

First Held: 1970

Qualifiers: Semifinalists in both singles and doubles at the regional level qualify for the state events

Of Interest: Laura Cowman of Charlotte Catholic (1989-92), Julianne Treme of Salisbury (1993-96), (Jackie Houston of Kings Mountain (1993-96), Britney Cloer of Brevard and then West Henderson (2003-06) are all four-time NCHSAA women’s single champions.