Athens Drive Wins 4-A Team Title In Women's Golf

ATHENS DRIVE WINS TEAM TITLE IN NCHSAA 4-A WOMEN’S GOLF

AS KATHERINE PERRY TAKES MEDALIST HONORS





FOXFIRE VILLAGE – Senior Katherine Perry of Raleigh Athens Drive fired a two-under par 71 on Tuesday to come from behind and take medalist honors while leading her team to the team title in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 4-A women’s golf championships at the West Course at Foxfire Golf and Country Club.



Perry, a senior, recorded rounds of 73 and 71 for a 144 total, good for a four-shot margin over first-day leader and defending individual champion Allison Emrey of Charlotte Ardrey Kell.



Freshman Sarah Bae of Athens Drive also had a 71 in the final round to tie Emrey for second. North Mecklenburg junior Katie Kirk was fourth at 149.

The course played at par 73 and a 5,630-yard layout for the championship.



Perry and Bae led the way for Athens Drive to come from eight shots behind to catch Ardrey Kell and successfully defend its team championship. Athens Drive recorded a 458 to win by nine shots over Kell, with Jamestown Ragsdale well back in third at 505.Pfafftown Ronald Reagan and Greensboro Grimsley tied for fourth, 53 shots back.



The best three scores of a team count toward the team totals, and a total of 79 golfers and 13 teams competed in the two-day, 36-hole event.



Wendy’s is the presenting sponsor of the NCHSAA sports program.





NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

2009 STATE 4-A WOMEN’S GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS

Foxfire Golf and Country Club



Tuesday’s Results—Final Team Standings

1 Raleigh Athens Drive 234 224 458

2 Charlotte Ardrey Kell 226 241 467

3 Jamestown Ragsdale 254 251 505

4 Pfafftown Ronald Reagan 252 259 511

4 Greensboro Grimsley 252 259 511

6 Raleigh Wakefield 254 265 519

7 Cary Green Hope 256 269 525

8 Charlotte Myers Park 261 274 535

9 Asheville TC Roberson 267 276 543

10 Fayetteville Terry Sanford 267 283 550

11 New Bern 292 262 554

12 North Davidson 312 297 609

13 E. Chapel Hill 310 306 616



Tuesday’s Results—Individual Scores

Pl First Name Last Name School/Grade Tot Tot 2 day

1 Katherine Perry Athens Drive, 12th 73 71 144

2 Allison Emrey Ardrey Kell, 11th 71 77 148

2 Sarah Bae Athens Drive, 9th 77 71 148

4 Katie Kirk N. Meck, 11th 72 77 149

5 Lizzie Bundy Clayton, 12th 72 79 151

6 Molly Plomaritis Grimsley, 12th 75 77 152

7 Michelle Pilo Apex, 12th 77 77 154

8 Lily Crane Ragsdale, 10th 78 79 157

8 Suzie Choe T. Sanford, 11th 80 77 157

10 Dana Watkins Knightdale, 12th 77 81 158

11 Kristi Ingram Mt. Tabor 78 81 159

11 Ashley Osiecki New Bern, 9th 81 78 159

11 Elisha Zhang Ardrey Kell, 11th 79 80 159

14 Allyson Markiewicz Ardrey Kell, 9th 76 84 160

15 JB Shavlik Broughton, 12th 78 84 162

16 Hannah Craver Reagan, 9th 79 85 164

17 Laura Chang Ragsdale, 12th 84 81 165

18 Kendal Spoon S. Alamance, 12th 86 80 166

18 Samantha Wallace Butler,11th 81 85 166

20 Erica Clinard RJ Reynolds 83 84 167

21 Sarah Winnick Ashley, 12th 87 82 169

21 Alexandra Anderson Myers Park,12th 78 91 169

21 Andrea Estes Green Hope, 12th 82 87 169

21 Hilary Gugig Athens Drive, 10th 84 85 169

25 Stephanie Pribonic Wakefield, 10th 86 84 170

25 Kristen Rhodin TC Roberson, 11th 79 91 170

27 Emiley Pagrabs Hoggard, 10th 80 91 171

27 Morgan Schultz Wakefield, 9th 81 90 171

27 Shelby Osiecki New Bern, 9th 85 86 171

30 Mande Monchick Athens Drive, 10th 90 82 172

30 Adrienne Whitfield N. Davidson, 11th 89 83 172

30 Kate Mohorn Green Hope, 12th 84 88 172

33 Morgan Pegram Reagan, 12th 89 84 173

34 Meredith Mock Reagan, 11th 84 90 174

35 Elin Hogberg Grimsley, 12th 86 89 175

35 Caitlyn Brake Davie Co, 11th 89 86 175

35 Sydney Shackelford Athens Drive, 12th 87 88 175

38 Hayley Miller Olympic, 10th 84 92 176

38 Michelle Black TC Roberson, 11th 87 89 176

40 Katie Yelle Wakefield, 12th 87 91 178

Sydney Boyd Laney, 10th 93 85 178

Grace Lee Simmons Myers Park, 11th 90 88 178

Hailey Crider Pinecrest, 9th 86 92 178

Elizabeth Hall Pinecrest, 10th 84 95 179

Lauren Steele Ardrey Kell, 12th 89 90 179

Maggie Whisnant WF Rolesville,11th 94 86 180

Callie Thrower Fuquay-Varina, 12th 90 91 181

Savanna Mackie Ragsdale, 9th 92 91 183

Georgia Gray Grimsley, 12th 91 93 184

Emily Smith Richmond, 11th 88 96 184

Breana Boyd HP Central, 11th 94 91 185

Madalyn Davis McDowell,10th 91 94 185

Leah Jones Cape Fear, 12th 89 96 185

Logan Garman Butler,10th 92 94 186

Lucy Shank Grimsley, 12th 93 93 186

Mackie Kennihan E. Chapel Hill, 12th 96 90 186

Mary Morgan Bitler Broughton, 12th 90 96 186

Sarah Flanagan T. Sanford, 11th 92 96 188

Kaity Fuqua Leesville, 12th 93 95 188

Sarah Handy Myers Park, 11th 93 95 188

Nicole Keyser Green Hope, 11th 91 97 188

Lindsay Turner Green Hope, 12th 96 94 190

Shannon Leonard Green Hope, 11th 90 101 191

Madison Clinard RJ Reynolds, 10th 96 96 192

Michelle Fogarty Providence, 10th 96 98 194

Kat Jessick Apex, 10th 105 89 194

Olivia Richardson TC Roberson, 11th 101 96 197

Stephanie Parker AC Reynolds,12th 102 96 198

Savannah Walker Olympic, 10th 100 100 200

Lindsey Ball N. Davidson, 10th 104 99 203

Victoria Baskett T. Sanford, 10th 95 110 205

Katie Koltz E. Chapel Hill, 12th 110 96 206

Emily Stinson Ardrey Kell, 9th 106 106 212

Sarah Adams SW Guilford, 11th 117 98 215

Haley Konitshek Enloe, 11th 110 111 221

Katherine Barlow New Bern, 11th 126 98 224

Haley Allen N. Davidson, 11th 119 115 234

Wilton Burns E. Chapel Hill, 12th dnp 120 na

Sinclair McLean Myers Park, 11th 94 wd na

Elizabeth Peel E. Chapel Hill, 12th 104 0 na