NCHSAA Women's Tennis Championships Scheduled For This Weekend

NCHSAA SINGLES, DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIPS UP FOR GRABS THIS WEEKEND IN WOMEN’S TENNIS



CHAPEL HILL – Championships in singles and doubles in four different classifications will be up for grabs this weekend as the North Carolina High School Athletic Association holds its annual women’s tennis tournament championships at three different sites.



Semifinalists in both singles and doubles at the regional level qualify for the state championships.



The 4-A championships are scheduled for the Millbrook Exchange Park in Raleigh, while the 3-A event will be held at the Burlington Parks and Recreation Tennis Center. Both the 1-A and the 2-A championships are set for the Cary Tennis Center.



Action will get underway on Friday morning with the opening round of play at 10 a.m. in all classifications. Two rounds will be played on Friday, with the semifinals Saturday morning and the championship matches on Saturday afternoon. Since the field is smaller for the 1-A tournament, the only Saturday match will be the championship Saturday morning at 9 a.m.



More tennis finals are scheduled for next week, as all four classes of the women’s dual team tennis championships will be November 1 at the Burlington Tennis Center.





QUALIFIERS TO NCHSAA STATE INDIVIDUAL TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS (Singles and Doubles; the region out of which the individual or team qualified and the seed from the region are also listed)



1A –Cary Tennis Center

Singles

East 1—Danielle McGee (Hampstead Topsail) vs. West 4—Taylor Roper (Siler City Jordan-Matthews)

West 2—Jessica Curtis (Chatham Central) vs. James Johnson (Seven Springs Spring Creek)

West 1—Maggie McKee (Mount Airy) vs. East 4—Caroline Chandler (Raleigh Charter)

East 2—Jessica Patterson (Hampstead Topsail) vs. West 3—Elizabeth Davis (Kernersville Bishop McGuinness)



Doubles

East 1—Lori Wang-Margaret Gaines (Raleigh Charter) vs. West 4—Myranda Blake-Damen Hinson (East Montgomery)

West 2—Caitlen Corbett-Molly Peele (Misenheimer Gray Stone Day) vs. East 3—Kate Matthews-Sara Chessons (Williamston)

West 1—Jessie Elmore-Brianna Fulp (East Wilkes) vs. East 4—Natalie Singletary-Chelsea Nance (West Columbus)

East 2—Liz Lyons-Kendre Kesler (Hampstead Topsail) vs. West 3—Ellie Case-Jordan Gwyn (Mount Airy)



2A –Cary Tennis Center

Singles

East 1-- Elizabeth Leary (Edenton Holmes) vs. Mideast 4-- Nelessa Lewis (Southern Vance)

Midwest 2-- Hannah Herlocker (North Stanley) vs. West 3-- Emily Bridges (Shelby)

Mideast 1-- Lauren Brooker (Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons) vs. East 4-- Christine Conti (Newport Croatan)

West 2-- Davis Clare Hyatt (Brevard) vs. Midwest 3-- Tiffany Vanhpraseuth (Ledford)

West 1-- Amie Cloer (West Henderson) vs. Midwest 4--Brooke Johnson (Salisbury)

Mideast 2—Rukhsona Usmanova (Durham School of Arts) vs. East 3- Mei Mei Clark (Kill Devil Hills First Flight)

Midwest 1—Laura Baker (West Lincoln) vs. West 4- Penny Lane Buckner (Burnsville Mountain Heritage)

East 2—Paige Chase (Kill Devil Hills First Flight) vs. Mideast 3—Casey Perriccio (Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons)



Doubles

East 1—Caroline Small-Isabelle Boehling (Edenton Holmes) vs. Mideast 4—Samantha Taylor-Abby Sugg (Greene Central)

Midwest 2—Shea Comadoll-Joy Loeblein (Salisbury) vs. West 3—Sydney Lyda-Julia Wallace (North Henderson)

Mideast 1-- Elizabeth McLawhorn-Lauren Carraway (Greene Central) vs. East 4—Shay Grainger-Morgan Dameron (South Columbus)

West 2-- Blair Lutz-Hillary Lutz (Shelby) vs. Midwest 3—Anne Rinaldo-Claire Rinaldo (East Lincoln)

West 1- Kristie Combs-Tara Dockery (Surry Central) vs. Midwest 4-- Hannah Potter-Brooke Corley (Marshville Forest Hills)

Mideast 2—Catherine Shactman-Katie Watkins (Pittsboro Northwood) vs. East 3--Quinn Carlton-Allie Miller (East Duplin)

Midwest 1-- Hannah Lebowitz-Kirstin Meyerhoeffer (Salisbury) vs. West 4-- Kate Treacy-Lauren Bullard (Brevard)

East 2-- Jessica Halso-Libby Herring (East Duplin) vs. Mideast 3—Nellie Wilson-Bailey Proctor (Tarboro)



3A –Burlington Tennis Center

Singles

East 1--Mary-Katherine Prince (Wilson Fike) vs. Mideast 4---Juliana White(Bartlett Yancey

Midwest 2---Julia Paulson(Charlotte Catholic) vs. West 3---Mackenzie LaSure(Asheville

Mideast 1---Neena Wanko(Cameron Union Pines) vs. East 4---Keiona Love(Wilson Hunt)

West 2---MayaBlue Stauffer-MacDowell (Asheville T.C. Roberson) vs. Midwest 3---Lucy Schermerhorn (Southwest Guilford)

West 1---Kathryn Talbert (Lake Norman) vs Midwest 4---Kaylee Bullard(Southeast Guilford)

Mideast 2---Carolyn Kernodle(Burlington Williams) vs. East 3---Tara Hirsch(Southern Wayn

Midwest 1---Brooke McAmis (Southeast Guilford) vs. West 4---Kelli Ferguson(Northwest Cabarrus)

East 2--Connor Allegood (Wilson Fike) vs. Mideast 3--Lourdes Ros (Western Guilford)



Doubles

East 1---Mallory Short-Meredith Pruden (Wilson Fike) vs. Mideast 4---Raleigh McCoy-McKenzie Owen (Western Alamance)

Midwest 2---Tori Anderson-Megan Laframboise (Charlotte Catholic) vs. West 3---Lauren Vaughn-Shannon Melrose (Asheville T.C. Roberson)

Mideast 1---Adele Henderson-Helen Powell (Burlington Williams) vs. East 4---Kate Gray-Caroline Gray (Rocky Mount)

West 2---Shruthi Rajan-Hayley Hammond (Lake Norman) vs. Midwest 3--Cameron Grist-Mary Kathryn Ferebee (Charlotte Catholic)

West 1---Erin Williams-Elle Klein (Asheville T.C. Roberson) vs. Midwest 4---Jill Padfield-Sara Helms (Waxhaw Marvin Ridge)

Mideast 2---Jessica Brown-Meagan Teague (Southern Alamance) vs. East 3--Lindsey Frederick-Mollie Musgrave (Eastern Wayne)

Midwest 1---Catherine Wood-Sruthi Cherkur (Ragsdale) vs. West 4--Maddy Daniel-Ciera Combs (Mooresville)

East 2---Lindsay Thomas-Addie Keeter (Rocky Mount) vs. Mideast 3--Kristin Blue-Katie Morgan (Eastern Alamance)



4A—Millbrook Exchange Park, Raleigh

Singles

East 1---Miller Hales (Wilmington New Hanover) vs. Mideast 4--Ally Prior(Raleigh Wakefield

Midwest 2---Nikki Curnes (Greensboro Grimsley) vs. West 3---Kelsey Sherck (Charlotte Myers Park)

Mideast 1---Jennifer Huang( East Chapel Hill) vs. East 4---AllyParziale (Southern Pines Pinecrest)

West 2---Djana Volny (South Mecklenburg) vs. Midwest 3---Alexis Reynolds (North Mecklenburg)

West 1---Grace Baker (Charlotte Myers Park) vs. Midwest 4---Jessica Davis (West Forsyth

Mideast 2---Hamilton Lovett (Raleigh Broughton) vs. East 3---Ally Stillwell (Willmington Laney)

Midwest 1---Clare Cox (Greensboro Grimsley) vs. West 4---Catherine Matulis (Charlotte Providence)

East 2---Marisa Pereira (Fayetteville Jack Britt) vs. Mideast 3---Helen Wang(Morrisville Green Hope)



Doubles

East 1--Kaitlin Burns-Maggie Dickens (Wilmington Hoggard) vs. Mideast 4--Amy Weischedel-Maria Evans (Raleigh Leesville Road)

Midwest 2--Lauren Tuscano-Carli Tuscano (Greensboro Grimsley) vs. West 3--Kendall Schmitt-Meredith Branham (Weddington)

Mideast 1--Lauren Frazier-Kristen Joyner (Greenville Rose) vs. East 4--Kaytlyn Gilbert-Rebecca Keefe (Fayetteville Terry Sanford)

West 2--Anna Rickenbaker-Jessica Perez (Charlotte Myers Park) vs. Midwest 3--Caroline Lamy-Stephanie Vlasis (Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds)

West 1--Debolina Banerjee-Emily Carpenter (Charlotte Myers Park) vs. Midwest 4--Callie Payne-Peyton Riley (Northwest Guilford)

Mideast 2--Katie Kane-Asha Iyengar (Raleigh Broughton) vs. East 3--Kaitlin Bailey-Leigh-Anne McAfee (Wilmington Laney)

Midwest 1--Melissa Addington-Morgan Owsley (Greensboro Page) vs. West 4--Ashley Hovis-Brittany Hovis (Gastonia Ashbrook)

East 2--Varice Love-Mary Lawrence Newton (Fayetteville Jack Britt) vs. Mideast 3--Tori Helpingstine-Hannah Kimbrough (Chapel Hill)





NCHSAA FastFacts

Event: NCHSAA Men’s Tennis Tournament Championships

Date: October 24-25, 2008

Site: 1-A: Cary Tennis Center; 2-A: Cary Tennis Center; 3-A: Burlington Parks and Recreation Tennis Center; 4-A: Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center, UNC-Chapel Hill

First Held: 1970

Qualifiers: Semifinalists in both singles and doubles at the regional level qualify for the state events

Of Interest: Two-time 4-A state singles champion Kaitlin Burns of Wilmington Hoggard elected to play doubles this year and teamed with Maggie Dickens to win the East 4-A Regional last week. Last year’s state singles runner-up, Grace Baker of Charlotte Myers Park, won the West Regional and is back seeking the crown.