Mvp Efforts Still Can't Surpass New Bern Men, Harding Women In 4-A Track


GREENSBORO – Trenton Guy, Jr., and Gabby Mayo had tremendous meets to earn Most Valuable Performer honors, but both of their teams just short in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 4-A track and field championships on Saturday at the Irwin Belk Track at North Carolina A&T State University.



Guy earned the Most Valuable Performer award for the men as he won the 100, finished second in the 200 for West Charlotte and anchored both of the state champion relay teams in the 100 and 200. But his Lions fell just short in the team race, tallying 53 points to 56 for a deep New Bern team. For the third consecutive year, Mayo captured MVP honors for the women as she won the 100, 200 and the 100 hurdles, but her Southeast Raleigh team was nine points short of team champion Charlotte Harding University.



Matthews David Butler was third in the men’s standings with 35, followed by East Forsyth with 31, Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds with 28 and Southeast Raleigh at 27. A total of 58 men’s teams scored points in the meet.



Dylan Ferris of East Forsyth was a double winner, taking both the 800 and 1600, while Jimmy Martin of Scotland captured first place in both the shot put and discus and Lincoln Carr of Fayetteville’s Pine Forest took top honors in the long jump and the triple jump.



Scott Houston of Northwest Guilford cleared 15 feet, five inches in the pole vault, setting a new 4-A mark and breaking a 26-year old record of 15-2 previously held by Mike Thurber of Greenville Rose.



Butler’s Spencer Adams ran a sizzling 36.04 seconds in the 300 hurdles, breaking an NCHSAA all-classification record that was set last year by Clayton’s Johnny Dutch at 36.60. Dutch finished second to Adams this time around.



Mayo, named the 2007 NCHSAA Female Athlete of the year earlier this month, kept her Southeast Raleigh team in it, but Kamorean Hayes and her Harding teammates were just too strong. Harding had 79 points to 70 for Southeast, followed by Fayetteville E.E. Smith (44), Southern Durham (42), Raleigh Athens Drive (36) and Charlotte Vance (32). There were 48 schools scoring points in the women’s championships.



Hayes won both the shot and the discus and shattered her own all-classifications record in the shot with a heave of 51 feet, 3.5 inches, almost three feet beyond the old standard.



The Greensboro Convention and Visitors Bureau, the Greensboro Sports Commission, North Carolina Amateur Sports and Pepsi-Cola were host city corporate sponsors for the event. Wendy’s and the Carolina Ford Dealers are the presenting sponsors of the NCHSAA sports program.



NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

2007 STATE 4-A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Irwin Belk Track, North Carolina A&T State University, Greensboro

Saturday’s Results



MEN

TEAM SCORING

1, New Bern 56 . 2, West Charlotte 53. 3, Butler 35. 4, East Forsyth 31. 5, Winston-Salem Reynolds 28. 6, Southeast Raleigh 27. 7, Scotland 23. 8, Char Myers Park 22. 9, Charlotte Vance 21. 10, Fayetteville Pine Forest 20. 11, Charlotte Providence 19. 12 (tie) Clayton and East Chapel Hill 18. 14, (tie) East Wake and Northwest Guilford 17. 16, Raleigh Wakefield 16. 17, (tie) Southern Pines Pinecrest, Garner and Chapel Hill 15. 20, (tie) Asheville Reynolds, Concord Robinson and Green Hope 13. 23, West Johnston 12. 24, (tie ) McDowell County and Raleigh Broughton 11. 26, (tie) West Mecklenburg and Knightdale 10. 28, East Gaston 9. 29 (tie) Raleigh Millbrook, East Burke, South Caldwell and Durham Riverside 8. 33, (tie) Southern Durham and Charlotte Independence 7. 35, Douglas Byrd 6. 36, Greenville Rose 5.5. 37, Charlotte Kell and Raleigh Leesville Road 5. 39, East Mecklenburg, Raleigh Athens Drive and Fayetteville Smith 4.5. 42, (tie) East Rowan, Hope Mills South View, Watauga, West Forsyth, Winston-Salem Mount Tabor, Gastonia Ashbrook, North Mecklenburg, Person, Fayetteville Britt 4. 51, Wilmington Laney, Cary and North Davidson 3. 54, Greensboro Page and Apex 2 56, Wilmington Hoggard, Raleigh Enloe and Fayetteville Westover 1.



INDIVDUAL RESULTS

100 (Wind: +0.1) - 1, Trenton Guy Jr., West Charlotte, 10.53. 2, Antonio Sales, East Chapel Hill, 10.60. 3, T.J. Graham, Ral Wakefield, 10.61. 4, Kelvin Hardesty, New Bern, 10.62. 5, Edward Alexander, West Charlotte, 10.75. 6, Samuel Jordan, Wilm Laney, 10.84. 7, Marquis Sanders, East Gaston, 10.92. 8, Brandon Durant, SP Pinecrest 11.69.

200 (Wind: +0.5) - 1, Antonio Sales, East Chapel Hill, 21.34. 2, Trenton Guy Jr., West Charlotte, 21.38. 3, T.J. Graham, Ral Wakefield, 21.59. 4, Edward Alexander, West Charlotte, 21.81. 5, Kelvin Hardesty, New Bern, 21.98. 6, Kenneth Brooks, Dur Riverside, 22.12. 7, Jay Boyd, Gast Ashbrook, 22.32. 8, Marquis Sanders, East Gaston, 22.37.

400 - 1, Lamarr Davis, East Wake, 47.46. 2, Ian Williamson, Green Hope, 47.95. 3, Aaron Anderson, Fay Byrd, 48.28. 4, Kenneth Brooks, Dur Riverside, 48.37. 5, Anthony Hendrix, New Bern, 48.38. 6, Darius Law, Southeast Raleigh, 48.72. 7, Dmitri Bouttry, Char Myers Park, 49.37. 8, Bobby Grier, West Charlotte, 51.93.

800 - 1, Dylan Ferris, East Forsyth, 1:51.48. 2, Ryan Stultz, South Caldwell, 1:55.68. 3, John Curtiss, Char Providence, 1:55.81. 4, Logan Roberts, Ral Broughton, 1:56.11. 5, Remy Tamer, West Forsyth, 1:56.60. 6, Andrew Hendrix, New Bern, 1:57.55. 7, Alex Wiggan, Char Vance, 1:58.40. 8, Bobby Belcher, HM South View, 1:58.91.

1600 - 1, Dylan Ferris, East Forsyth, 4:14.12. 2, Dakota Lowery, West Johnston, 4:18.22. 3, Sam Mordecai, Ral Broughton, 4:18.71. 4, John Curtiss, Char Providence, 4:20.99. 5, Greg Dame, W-S Mount Tabor 4:26.16. 6, Zakariya Roshdy, Green Hope, 4:27.86. 7, Srini Iyer, Apex, 4:27.99. 8, Steven Merritt, East Wake, 4:30.07.

3200 - 1, Taylor Gilland, Chapel Hill, 9:23.52. 2, Andy Wacker, SP Pinecrest, 9:26.12. 3, Ross Hughes, Char Myers Park, 9:34.85. 4, Phil Allen, Ral Millbrook 9:46.53. 5, Ryan Kaat, Northwest Guilford, 9:48.98. 6, Charlie McGoogan, Char Myers Park, 9:50.41. 7, Doug Black, Green Hope, 9:52.37. 8, Charles Wofford, Wilm Hoggard, 9:55.97.

110 hurdles (Wind: +3.2) - 1, Johnny Dutch, Clayton, 13.39w. 2, Charlton Rolle, W-S Reynolds, 13.53w. 3, Booker Nunnley, Garner, 13.73w. 4, Wayne Davis, Southeast Raleigh 13.79w. 5, Spencer Adams, Butler, 13.80w. 6, Sean Jeffcoat Fay Britt, 14.24. 7, Korel Mack, W-S Reynolds, 14.36w. 8, Issac McReynolds, Char Vance, 14.64w.

300 hurdles - 1, Spencer Adams, Butler, 36.04. (Meet and all classificiation state meet record. Old, 36.60, by Johnny Dutch, Clayton, 2006). 2, Johnny Dutch, Clayton, 36.09. 3, Charlton Rolle, W-S Reynolds, 37.72. 4, Korel Mack, W-S Reynolds, 38.64. 5, Booker Nunnley, Garner, 38.86. 6, Jake Wainwright, Conc Robinson, 38.92. 7, Lamar Boyd, West Mecklenburg, 39.10. 8, Joel Wadopian, Ash Reynolds, 39.33.

400 relay - 1, West Charlotte, 41.84. 2, Southeast Raleigh, 42.25. 3, New Bern, 42.35. 4, Knightdale , 42.48. 5, Char Vance, 42.53. 6, Butler, 42.69. 7, Scotland 43.10. 8, Fay Britt, 43.10.

800 relay - 1, Southeast Raleigh, 1:26.90. 2, New Bern, 1:27.44. 3, East Gaston, 1:27.49. 4, Knightdale, 1:27.76. 5, West Charlotte, 1:27.91. 6, North Davidson, 1:28.73. 7, Butler, 1:29.18. 8, Southern Durham , 1:29.77.

1600 relay - 1, West Charlotte, 3:18.25. 2, New Bern, 3:19.22. 3, Char Vance, 3:19.42. 4, Garner, 3:19.86. 5, Ral Wakefield, 3:22.40. 6, W-S Reynolds, 3:23.14. 7, Char Independence, 3:23.85. 8, Ral Enloe, 3:24.21.

3200 relay - 1, New Bern, 7:50.66. 2, Char Providence, 7:55.58. 3, East Forsyth, 7:59.95. 4, Chapel Hill 8:01.49. 5, Southeast Raleigh, 8:03.07. 6, SP Pinecrest, 8:07.76. 7, Northwest Guilford, 8:11.68. 8, Watauga, 8:13.06.

High jump - 1, Jake Wainwright, Conc Robinson, 6-6. 2, Robert Blanton, Butler, 6-6. 3, Issac McReynolds, Char Vance, 6-6. 4, (tie) Darius Purcell, Fay Smith, and Jerome Middleton, East Mecklenburg, 6-4. 6, Antonio Glass, Person, 6-2. 7, (tie) Tyron Laughinghouse, Grv Rose, and Bryon Newberry, Ral Athens Drive, 6-2.

Pole vault - 1, Scott Houston, Northwest Guilford, 15-5. (Meet record. Old, 15-2, by Mike Thurber, Grv Rose, 1981). 2, Stephen Hodapp, Butler, 14-6. 3, Michael Wilson, Ash Reynolds, 14-6. 4, Aaron Zakula, East Forsyth, 14-0. 5, Wayne Parker, East Rowan, 14-0. 6, Macey Ruble, Watauga, 14-0. 7, Tyler Benton, SP Pinecrest, 13-0. 8, Nick Benton, SP Pinecrest, 13-0.

Long jump - 1, Lincoln Carr, Fay Pine Forest, 22-04.5 (-1.1). 2, Andre Stevenson, West Mecklenburg, 21-9 (-1.3). 3, James Nickens, Southern Durham, 21-5 (-0.6). 4, Ashton Forrest, Char Independence, 21-4w (+2.4). 5, Charlton Rolle, W-S Reynolds, 21-01.50 (-2.2). 6, Andrew Hill, Cary, 21-0 (-1.4). 7, Olajuwon Elliott, Fay Westover, 20-9.5 (-2.7). 8, Austin Lewis, Char Vance, 20-10.75 (-3.1).

Triple jump - 1, Lincoln Carr, Fay Pine Forest, 47-6.5 (-3.6). 2, Julian Carter, New Bern, 45-3.5 (-0.3). 3, Ismael Swepson, McDowell, 44-3.5 (+ 0.8). 4, Andre Conley, McDowell, 44-0.75 (-1.0). 5, Craig Williams, North Mecklenburg, 43-9.75 (-1.9). 6, Travis Weston, HM South View, 43-8. (+0.1). 7, Jared Baldwin, Gsbo Page, 43-6.5 (-0.6). 8, Terrance McLean, Scotland, 43-5. (-1.8).

Shot put - 1, Jimmy Martin, Scotland, 53-4.50. 2, Tyler Shatley, East Burke, 52-5.5. 3, Jacob Howard, Ash Reynolds, 51-6.5. 4, Giavonni Scott, Char Kell, 51-5.75. 5, Montrell Miles, Grv Rose, 49-9.25. 6, Isaiah Hyman, Ral Millbrook, 49-0.25. 7, John Sabacinski, Char Myers Park, 48-9.25. 8, Omar Johnson, Person, 48-0.75.

Discus throw - 1, Jimmy Martin, Scotland, 152-6 2, John Sabacinski, Char Myers Park, 149-7. 3, Daniel Varela, East Wake, 147-11. 4, Corray Valentine, Ral Leesville Road, 145-8. 5, Randell Herring, West Johnston, 145-5. 6, Marc Campbell, Ral Athens Drive, 142-8. 7, Hamilton Bradley, Gast Ashbrook, 140-3. 8, Jared Stalling, Northwest Guilford, 136-01.

MVP - Trenton Guy Jr. West Charlotte.

WOMEN

TEAM SCORING

1, Charlotte Harding 79. 2, Southeast Raleigh 70. 3, Fayetteville Smith 44. 4, Southern Durham 42. 5, Charlotte Vance 36. 6, Raleigh Athens Drive 32. 7, Watauga 28. 8, Raleigh Millbrook 25. 9, Charlotte Providence 24. 10, Weddington 21. 11, Northwest Guilford 20. 12 (tie) Scotland and Winston-Salem Reynolds 19. 14, (tie) Durham Jordan and Butler 18. 16, Charlotte Myers Park 17. 17, North Mecklenburg 16. 18, Apex 14. 19, North Davidson 12. 20, (tie) South Mecklenburg and Fayetteville Byrd 11 22, (tie) Southern Pines Pinecrest, Green Hope and Hope Mills South View 10. 25, (tie) East Forsyth and Mount Tabor 9. 27, North Forsyth 8. 28, Greenville Rose 7. 29, (tie) Durham Hillside, Panther Creek and Northern Durham 6. 32, Hopewell and Garner 5. 34, Cape Fear 4. 35, (tie) High Point Central, New Hanover and Raleigh Leesville Road 3. 38, (tie) Cary and Clayton 2.5. 40, (tie) West Charlotte, South Caldwell, Charlotte Independence, Raleigh Broughton and Fayetteville Britt 2. 45, (tie) Charlotte Kell, Gastona Ashbrook, Chapel Hill and Wake Forest-Rolesville 1



INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100 (Wind: +1.3) - 1, Gabby Mayo, Southeast Raleigh, 11.43. 2, Gabrielle Glenn, Char Providence, 11.65. 3, Zakiya Tyson, Dur Jordan, 12.11. 4, Jacinda Evans, Southern Durham, 12.13. 5, LaCreesha Gore, South Mecklenburg, 12.32. 6, Cierra Frazier, Char Providence, 12.42. 7, Ashley Bethune, Char Harding, 12.44. 8, Ashley McCoy, New Hanover, 12.53.

200 (Wind: +1.2) - 1, Gabby Mayo, Southeast Raleigh, 23.72. 2, Nyosha Bryant, Char Harding, 24.15. 3, Gabrielle Glenn, Char Providence, 24.50. 4, Zakiya Tyson, Dur Jordan, 25.45. 5, Chanaka Bell, Cape Fear, 25.45. 6, Jacinda Evans, Southern Durham, 25.60. 7, Ashton Doby, Butler, 25.76. 8, Janet Carothers, Char Harding, 27.68.

400 - 1, Ebonie Cunningham, Southeast Raleigh 55.17. 2, Christy Johnson, Ral Athens Drive, 55.73. 3, Kortnie Coleman, Fay Byrd, 57.93. 4, Taylor Dewberry, W-S Mount Tabor, 58.14. 5, Shannon Lee, Char Vance, 59.07. 6, Laura Ibeto, Char Harding, 59.49. 7, Cynette Rivers, Fay Britt, 1:00.84.

800 - 1, Callan Fike, Ral Athens Drive, 2:14.60. 2 Anna Gillespie, Northwest Guilford, 2:16.75. 3, Amanda Jones, East Forsyth, 2:17.35. 4, Shakira Best, Char Vance, 2:19.29. 5, Jacquline Ross, Hopewell, 2:20.55. 6, Kiara Brown, Ral Millbrook, 2:21.00. 7, Jakobie Smith, HM South View, 2:21.62. 8, Kristen Eure, Ral Leesville Road, 2:22.42.

1600 - 1, Callan Fike, Ral Athens Drive, 4:59.83. 2, Kimberly Spano, North Mecklenburg, 5:10.71. 3, Lauren Wells, South Mecklenburg, 5:16.18. 4, Allison Hofmann, Char Myers Park, 5:17.24. 5, Andie Cozzarelli, Apex, 5:17.48. 6, Courtney Whittington, W-S Mount Tabor, 5:20.30. 7, Tara Wilson, South Caldwell, 5:20.50. 8, Amanda McKinney, SP Pinecrest, 5:21.35.

3200 - 1, Andie Cozzarelli, Apex, 11:15.90. 2, Kimberly Spano, North Mecklenburg, 11:21.77. 3, Allison Hofmann, Char Myers Park, 11:26.27. 4, Amy Neilson, Char Vance, 11:32.20. 5, Amanda McKinney, SP Pinecrest, 11:36.21. 6, Felicity Brower, Green Hope, 11:41.52. 7, Whitley Raney, New Hanover, 11:42.17. 8, Lauren Wells, South Mecklenburg, 11:48.42.

100 hurdles (Wind: +2.1) - 1, Gabby Mayo, Southeast Raleigh, 13.73w. 2, Tacara Morrisey, Fay Smith, 14.18w. Ashley Bethune, Char Harding, 14.36w. 4, Patience Coleman, Southern Durham, 14.44w. 5, Cortney Wright, Grv Rose, 14.56w. 6, Tori Jones, High Point Central, 15.13w. 7, Ashlei Clodfelter, North Davidson, 15.67w. Kiara Benson, Char Vance, false start.

300 hurdles - 1, Tacara Morrisey, Fay Smith, 44.56. 2, Patience Coleman, Southern Durham, 45.16. 3, Emily Whitfield, Panther Creek, 45.57. 4, Chanel McClennahan, Scotland, 45.60. 5, Allie Johnson, Ral Athens Drive, 46.48. 6, Shanice Jones, W-S Reynolds, 47.31. 7, India Gonzales, Fay Smith, 48.04. Sade Mung, Char Garinger, did not finish.

400 relay - 1, Char Harding, 48.14. 2, Fay Smith, 48.27. 3, Char Vance, 48.68. 4, Dur Jordan, 49.12. 5, Ral Millbrook, 49.24. 6, Southeast Raleigh, 49.45. 7, West Charlotte, 49.58. 8, North Davidson, 49.72.

800 relay - 1, Char Harding, 1:38.78. (Meet record. Old, 1:39.41, Gsbo Grimsley, 1987). 2, Fay Smith, 1:42.46. 3, W-S Reynolds, 1:42.87. 4, North Davidson, 1:43.97. 5, Char Vance, 1:44.44. 6, Grv Rose, 1:45.01. 7, Dur Jordan, 1:45.24. 8, Ral Broughton, 1:45.37.

1600 relay - 1, Char Harding, 3:54.34. 2, Southeast Raleigh, 3:56.96. 3, Ral Millbrook, 3:59.55. 4, Char Vance, 4:01.44. 5, Scotland, 4:02.05. 6, Char Providence, 4:02.36. 7, Northwest Guilford, 4:04.06. 8, W-S Mount Tabor, 4:04.10.

3200 relay - 1, Northwest Guilford, 9:41.38. 2, Weddington, 9:42.32. 3, Char Myers Park, 9:44.00. 4, SP Pinecrest, 9:46.74. 5, Char Providence, 9:47.87. 6, East Forsyth, 9:49.47. 7, Green Hope, 9:50.57. 8, Chapel Hill, 9:53.57.

High jump - 1 Patience Coleman, Southern Durham 5-8. 2, Becca Hazeltine, Weddington, 5-6. 3, Jessica Johnson, Northern Durham, 5-6. 4, Alesha Patterson, Garner, 5-6. 5, Kellie Smith, Char Vance, 5-4. 6, Joi Emanuel, Char Harding, 5-2. 7, Breana Staves, Ral Leesville Road, 5-2. 8, Janay Brickey, Gast Ashbrook, 5-0.

Pole vault - 1, Joanna Wright, W-S Reynolds, 11-6. 2, Brooke Miller, Watauga, 10-6. 3, Taylor Cook, Watauga, 10-6. 4, Karen Kazaglis, Green Hope, 10-6. 5, Beth Crater, North Davidson, 10-6. 6, (tie) Mary Huntley, Cary, and Cecily Smith, Clayton, 10-0. 8, Lauren Seay, Hopewell, 10-0.1

Long jump - 1, Ashlynn Chavis, Scotland, 18-7 (+0.8). 2, Jacinda Evans, Southern Durham, 18-6 (-1.5). 3, Chrishawn Williams, Southeast Raleigh, 18-5.5 (-0.3). 4, Bianca Harvey, Fay Byrd, 18-4 (-0.6). 5, Nyosha Bryant, Char Harding, 17-7.75 (-2.1). 6, Whitney Jordan, HM South View, 17-3.5 (-2.7). 7, Ranae Nelson, Char Harding, 17-2.5 (NWI). 8, Ashley Sawyer, Char Kell, 17-0.25 (NWI).

Triple jump - 1, Chrishawn Williams, Southeast Raleigh, 37-7. (-2.9). 2, Crystal Dukes, Fay Smith, 37-4.75 (-1.2). 3, Ashley Neal, Dur Hillside, 37-2.75 (-1.1). 4, Whitney Jordan, HM South View, 36-9.75 (+0.0). 5, Nadia Morgan, North Forsyth, 36-7.75w (2.8). 6, Jacinda Evans, Southern Durham, 35-11.75 (-1.1). 7, Arielle Ratchford, Butler, 35-11.75 (-2.7). 8, Jolonda Mitchell, Ral Broughton, 35-10w. (+2.6).

Shot put - 1, Kamorean Hayes, Char Harding, 51-3.5. (Meet and all-classification state meet record. Old, 48-07.5, by Hayes, 2006). 2, Paris Brown, Watauga, 41-8.5. 3, Aslynn Halvorson, Butler, 39-5.5. 4, Caitlynn Quarshie, Ral Millbrook, 36-10.5. 5, Hannah Degraffinreed, Ral Millbrook, 36-10.

6, Tiana Bowens, Southeast Raleigh, 36-8.5. 7, Natasha Brace, Char Independence, 36-1.5. 8, Maegan Lewis, Char Vance, 35-11.

Discus throw - 1, Kamorean Hayes, Char Harding, 148-2. 2, Aslynn Halvorson, Butler, 145-8. 3, Paris Brown, Watauga, 143-11. 4, Brittany McCain, Weddington, 134-01. 5, Michaela McGriff, North Forsyth, 108-11. 6, Caitlynn Quarshie, Ral Millbrook, 106-7. 7, Tanika Grier, Char Vance, 103-6. 8, Victoria Tanner , Wake Forest-Rolesville, 102-5.

MVP - Gabby Mayo, Southeast Raleigh.