NCHSAA Singles, Doubles Championships Up For Grabs This Weekend

CHAPEL HILL – Championships in singles and doubles in four different classifications will be up for grabs this weekend as the North Carolina High School Athletic Association holds its annual men’s tennis tournament championships at three different sites.

Semifinalists in both singles and doubles at the regional level qualify for the state championships.

The 4-A championships are scheduled for the Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center on the campus of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, while the 3-A event will be held at the Burlington Parks and Recreation Tennis Center. Both the 1-A and the 2-A championships are set for the Cary Tennis Center.

Action will get underway on Friday morning with the opening round of play at 10 a.m. in all classifications. Two rounds will be played on Friday, with the semifinals Saturday morning and the championship matches on Saturday afternoon. Since the field is smaller for the 1-A tournament, the only Saturday match will be the championship Saturday morning at 9 a.m.

More tennis finals are scheduled for next week, as all four classes of the men’s dual team tennis championships will be May 26 at the Burlington Tennis Center.

The Wake County/Raleigh events are sponsored by the Greater Raleigh Convention and Visitors Bureau and Sports Consortium. Wendy’s and Carolina Ford Dealers arepresenting sponsors of the NCHSAA Sports Program.



1A East


Blake Pleasants, Topsail

Mario Cisneros, West Columbus

Charles Ather, Topsail

Josh Cooper, North Johnston


Michael Mian/Ben Ziccardi, NC School of Science and Math

Nico Hoff/Hunter Smith, Topsail

Joe Gitt/ Albert Teng, NC School of Science and Math

Josh Grant/Taylor Dalrymple, Topsail

1A West


Tyler Grove, Hendersonville

Fabrice Kalmbacher, Gray Stone Day

Grant Harrison, West Montgomery

Matt Wurdeman, Elkin


Chase Pumerantz/Dusty Roberson, Mt. Airy

Nick John/Matt Johnson, Mt. Airy

Robert Beal/Evan Kirkland, Hendersonville

Trey Cheek/John Curnes, Bishop McGuinness

2A East


Ian Cook, First Flight

Nick Alfano, Croatan

Chase Schwinn, Richlands

Nick Summerford, Edenton Holmes


Ethan Caudell/Bradley Waters, Saint Pauls

William Gray/Taylor Sullivan, First Flight

J.T. Cox/Ethan Ameen, Clinton

Collins Small/Mike Potocki, Edenton Holmes

2A Mideast


Robert Benitez, Hibriten

Won Lak Choi, Newton-Conover

Alan Pernell, Newton-Conover

Justin Miller, Lexington


Mathiew Bureau/George Lampron, North Lincoln

Avery Nelson/Huntley Nero, Hibriten

John Jones/Kaleb Unverfehrt, Newton-Conover

Houston Stokes/Adam Pressley, East Lincoln

2A Midwest


Will Rollinson, Cardinal Gibbons

Tyler Cook, Graham

Zach Newman, Graham

Matt Short, Warren County


Ryan Daly/Jonathan Fedorkowicz, Cardinal Gibbons

Jay Whitaker/Jake Wolfe, Cedar Ridge

Kory Adams/Matt Delafield, Holmes

Jeff Fadool/Chris Betz, Cardinal Gibbons

2A West


Zach Henson, Brevard

Phillip Brame, Wilkes Central

Chris Hockenbury, Surry Central

Zeb Gambill, Wilkes Central


Darris Thompson/Kyle Moore, East Rutherford

Lee Belton/Tim Harper, Starmount

Peter Camenzin/Daniel Miller, Brevard

Nathan Poteat/Cody Poplin, North Wilkes

3A East


Blake Vail, CB Aycock

Griffin Benton, Wilson Fike

Addison Westbrook, CB Aycock

John Lucas, Northern Nash


Tyler Harris/Michael Barnes, Southern Nash

Travis Kirkpatrick/Alex Durham, Rocky Mount

Jared Stone/Drew Jackson, Eastern Wayne

Kevin Murray/Ethan Page, Southern Nash

3A Mideast


Adam Moneypenny, Southern Alamance

Jason Hull, Western Guilford

Ryan Wall, Greys Creek

Ethan Brooks, Burlington Williams


Joseph Canada/Adam Blaser, Burlington Williams

Stefan Sumner/Ross Powell, Burlington Williams

Walker Buchan/Sam Stalls, Union Pines

Chris Sparks/Gregory Patterson, Western Alamance

3A Midwest


Preston Spencer, Statesville

Travis Van Hoy, North Iredell

Owen Bullard, Concord

Russ Ferrari, Statesville


Thomas Gaither/Tripp Hawkins, Statesville

Evan Hurley/Travis Sandman, Southeast Guilford

Thomas Fanjoy/Luke Gillis, Statesville

Drew Brisley/Jonathan Walker, Asheboro

3A West


Paul Bartholomy, Charlotte Catholic

Tripp Johnson, Hickory

Jacob Wright, TC Roberson

Daniel Tobben, Charlotte Catholic


Brandon Lamoureux/David Trautmann, Charlotte Catholic

Michael Huber/David Anderson, Charlotte Catholic

Patrick Rhoney/Rhyne Modlin, St. Stephens

Brandon Rouse/Ross Wilson, Forestview

4A East


Michael Pereira, Jack Britt

Andrew Bock, Terry Sanford

Gabriel Byrd, E.E. Smith

Alan Donald, New Hanover


Ryan Anderson/Zack Hayes, Terry Sanford

Tom Hicks/Jeff Cox, New Hanover

Taylor Collins/Dominick Mercurio, South View

Daniel Hall/Will Davis, Pinecrest

4A Mideast


David Chermak, Sanderson

Chase Helpingstine, Chapel Hill

Justin Radloff, Cary

Michael Zurawel, Millbrook


Tim Bayus/Jeff Archer, East Chapel Hill

Bill Bobbitt/James Coxe, Broughton

Drake Kane/JB Weaver, Broughton

Alex Wetherell/Joe Berger, Green Hope

4A Midwest


Conner Sherwood, Grimsley

Ryan Mathews, NW Guilford

Steve Karendel, East Forsyth

Jon Roy, Grimsley


Troy Warber/Tyler Warber, Central Cabarrus

Gray Cannon/Forrest Cannon, Robinson

Alex Weber/Garrison Kinney, West Forsyth

Derrick Register/Seshank Arimilli, NW Guilford

4A West


Graham Battle, Watauga

Cole Altizer, Weddington

Ryan Forbes, Ardrey Kell

Merritt Trigg, Myers Park


Chris Sheehan/Carter Braxton, Providence

Lanny Smoot/Mickey Worthington, Ardrey Kell

Wes Golding/Matthew Hancock, Ashbrook

Ted Monks/Chris Baum, Providence