Mooresville Men, T.c. Roberson Women Are Team Champs In NCHSAA State 3-A Track And Field


GREENSBORO— Jamel Allison of Mooresville helped lead his Blue Devils to the team title in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 3-A men’s track and field championships at the Irwin Belk Track at North Carolina A&T State University on Saturday.



Mooresville tallied 60 points to 45.5 for runner-up Asheville, with Allison one of the keys as he won the triple jump and finished third in the long jump. Winston-Salem Carver was third with 42 points, followed by Nash Central with 38 and Winston-Salem Parkland with 35. A total of 53 teams scored points in the men’s meet.



Bryce Sherman of Carver was named the Most Valuable Performer in the men’s meet, winning individual championships in both the 100 and 200 meters. Hickory’s Ryan Hill was also a double winner, taking top honors in both the 1600 and 3200 meters.



Asheville T.C. Roberson, which had tied Jacksonville for the NCHSAA men’s 3-A crown in 2005, this time battled it out for supremacy in the women’s meet. Roberson won it outright with 51 points to 39 for second-place Jacksonville. Parkland was third with 35, just ahead of Greensboro Dudley and Jamestown Ragsdale tied for fourth with 34. Ragsdale was the defending team champion.



A total of 52 schools tallied points in the women’s meet.



Co-MVP’s were named in the women’s meet, with Kelsey McCorkle of Winterville South Central and Sophia Treakle of Asheville sharing the award. McCorkle won both the 200 and 400 while Treakle captured state titles in both hurdle events.



NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

State 3-A Track and Field Championships

Belk Track--North Carolina A&T State University, Greensboro



May 12, 2007 (Fully automatic timing)

MEN

TEAM SCORING

1, Mooresville 60. 2, Asheville 45.50. 3, W-S Carver 42. 4, Nash Central 38. 5, W-S Parkland 35. 6, (tie) White Oak and Eastern Alamance 31. 8, Asheboro 26. 9, Gsbo Dudley 25. 10, HP Andrews 23. 11, (tie) Ragsdale and Southern Nash 22. 13, (tie) Southwest Guilford and Hickory 20. 15, Union Pines 15. 16, (tie) Kings Mountain, South Johnston, Ash Roberson and Rocky Mount 14. 20, Overhills 13. 21, (tie) Northern Vance, Franklin and Eastern Randolph 11. 24, (tie) Northeast Guilford and Anson 10. 26, (tie) Eastern Wayne, Enka, Bartlett Yancey, Wilson Beddingfield, Havelock and Charlotte Catholic 8. 32, (tie) Northern Nash and Harnett Central 7. 34, Monroe Sun Valley 6. 35, (tie) Burl Williams, Southern Lee and Fred T. Foard 5. 38, (tie) Washington, W-S Reagan, Gast Forestview and Hertford 4. 42. West Carteret 3.5. 43, (tie) Western Guilford, Glenn and Rockingham County 3. 46, (tie) Bertie, Mon Parkwood, Porter Ridge and Kinston 2. 50, Wils Fike, Southeast Guilford, Gray's Creek and Southern Alamance 1.





INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100 (Wind: +0.1) - 1, Bryce Sherman, W-S Carver, 10.51. 2, Daylan Williamson, Eastern Alamance, 10.77. 3, Darryl Williams, White Oak, 10.91. 4, Jowan Wilkins, Union Pines, 10.92. 5, Alonzo Winfeild, W-S Carver, 10.93. 6, Dwight Ulmer, Eastern Wayne, 10.97. 7, Dewan Alston, Asheboro, 10.98. 8, Queintin Terry, Overhills, 11.04.

200 (Wind: +2.0) - 1, Bryce Sherman, W-S Carver, 21.43. 2, Derrick Marable, Kings Mountain, 21.85. 3, Daren Coffey, Northeast Guilford, 21.87. 4, Daylan Williamson, Eastern Alamance, 22.04. 5, Cameron Brown, Gast Forestview, 22.14. 6, Dwight Ulmer, Eastern Wayne, 22.31. 7, Queintin Terry, Overhills, 22.57. 8, Dewan Alston, Asheboro, 23.34.

400 - 1, Mike Eddy, Asheboro, 48.97. 2, Handy Dawes, Nash Central, 49.58. 3, Brandon Hairston, W-S Carver, 49.86. 4, Julian Alford, Gsbo Dudley, 50.02. 5, Tyrone Scott, White Oak, 50.15. 6, Carlos Carter, Glenn, 50.37. 7, Jarrell Elliott, W-S Parkland, 51.94. 8, Aaron Martin, Southern Alamance, 53.00.

800 - 1, Michael Allen, Ragsdale, 1:58.72. 2, Wesley Crouse, Enka, 2:00.02. 3, Christian Crifasi, Eastern Randolph, 2:00.15. 4, Nick Kelly, Burl Williams, 2:00.16. 5, J.J. McLaughlin, Northern Nash, 2:00.64. 6, Chris Stepp, Western Guilford, 2:00.92. 7, Matthew Murray, Harnett Central, 2:01.84. 8, Zach Devore, Gray's Creek, 2:01.99. 1

1600 - 1, Ryan Hill, Hickory, 4:24.60. 2, Andrew North, Asheville, 4:27.19. 3, Patrick Campbell, Mooresville, 4:27.88. 4, Christian Crifasi, Eastern Randolph, 4:31.46. 5, Will Taylor, Mon Sun Valley, 4:33.10. 6, Colin Davis, Mooresville, 4:33.47. 7, Josh Dubin, Ash Roberson, 4:33.84. 8, John Harwell, Asheville, 4:35.09.

3200 - 1, Ryan Hill, Hickory, 9:24.87. 2, Jonathan Sunde, Char Catholic, 9:30.04. 3, Andrew North, Asheville, 9:33.91. 4, Patrick Campbell, Mooresville, 9:33.93. 5, Joseph Newman, Mooresville, 9:49.50. 6, Dillon Hawley, Nash Central, 9:59.53. 7, Will Taylor, Mon Sun Valley, 10:00.19. 8, Zack Brantley, Northern Nash, 10:00.29.

110 hurdles (Wind: +0.7): 1, Charles Lindsay, W-S Parkland, 14.04. 2, Chris Felmet, Eastern Alamance, 14.38. 3, Jacobi Jenkins, Rocky Mount, 14.40. 4, Xavier Evans, HP Andrews, 14.78. 5, Tommy Ryan, Mooresville, 14.95. 6, Danny Allen, Nash Central, 15.15. 7, Jeremy Garland, Southwest Guilford, 15.44.

300 hurdles - 1, Charles Lindsay, W-S Parkland, 38.55. 2, Travis Pringle, Nash Central, 38.68. 3, Brent Reid, Kings Mountain, 39.46. 4, Chris Felmet, Eastern Alamance, 39.81. 5, Jacobi Jenkins, Rocky Mount, 39.92. 6, Nikita Norris, Ash Roberson, 39.94. 7, Brandon Alston, Asheboro, 41.53. 8, Hiawatha Bunn, Rocky Mount, 42.89.

400 relay - 1, W-S Carver, 41.80. 2, HP Andrews, 42.33. 3, Northern Vance, 42.66. 4, Asheboro, 42.98. 5, Gsbo Dudley, 42.99. 6, Rocky Mount, 43.10. 7, Eastern Wayne, 43.69. 8, Harnett Central, 43.76.

800 relay - 1, HP Andrews, 1:28.06. 2, Gsbo Dudley, 1:28.92. 3, Asheboro, 1:29.17. 4, Northern Vance, 1:29.86. 5, Eastern Alamance, 1:29.98. 6, Ash Roberson, 1:30.07. 7, W-S Parkland, 1:30.58. 8, Nash Central, 1:30.94.

1600 relay - 1, Nash Central, 3:21.46. 2. Gsbo Dudley, 3:22.78. 3, W-S Parkland, 3:24.10. 4, White Oak, 3:26.61. 5, Ragsdale, 3:27.26. 6, Southern Nash, 3:27.41. 7, W-S Carver, 3:27.61. 8, Southeast Guilford, 3:28.01.

3200 relay - 1, Franklin, 7:59.57. 2, Mooresville, 8:05.19. 3, Ash Roberson, 8:07.63. 4, Asheville, 8:09.48. 5, W-S Reagan, 8:15.99. 6, Havelock, 8:18.27. 7, Kinston, 8:24.44. 8, Nash Central, 8:24.77.

High jump -1, Derrick Ross, Union Pines, 6-8. 2, Isaiah Thompson, Asheville, 6-6. 3, Jabari Sessoms, Southern Nash, 6-4. 4, Jabre Murphy, W-S Parkland, 6-4. 5, Travis Pringle, Nash Central, 6-4. 6, Dusty Kenealy, Rockingham County, 6-4. 7, Kent Bazemore, Bertie, 6-4. 8, Darren Everette, Hertford, 6-2.

Pole vault - 1, Ryan Oakes, White Oak, 15-0. 2, Zach Smith, Ragsdale, 14-0. 3, Josh Bland, South Johnston, 13-6. 4, Logan Shearer, Southern Lee, 13-6. 5, (tie) Kent England, Asheville, and Jonathan Joyce, West Carteret, 13-0. 7, Kyle Gray, Porter Ridge, 13-0. 8, Clint McManus, Franklin, 13-0.

Long jump - 1, Emanual Davis, Overhills, 22-6. (-0.2). 2, Isaiah Thompson, Asheville, 22-5. (+0.0). 3, Jamel Allison, Mooresville, 22-3. (+0.1). 4, Lamarshall Corbett, Bartlett Yancey, 22-1. (-1.1). 5, Lemar Rorie, Anson, 21-10.5 (-0.4). 6, Danny Dembry, Hertford, 21-3. (+1.7). 7, Decaros Winstead, Southern Nash, 21-2. (-1.2). 8, Travis Daniels, Washington, 21-0.5 (-0.8).

Triple jump - 1, Jamel Allison, Mooresville, 48-2.5 (+0.0). 2, Romance Ross, South Johnston, 46-2 (+0.0). 3, Isaiah Thompson, Asheville, 45-8.25 (+0.4). 4, Decaros Winstead, Southern Nash, 45-6 (-1.6). 5, Ravon Bell, Harnett Central, 44-9. (-1.2). 6, Lamarshall Corbett, Bartlett Yancey, 44-6. (-0.6). 7, Alan Carelock, W-S Parkwood, 44-5. (-1.4). 8, Lemar Rorie, Anson, 43-6. (+0.0).

Shot put - 1, Jason Roberts, Southwest Guilford, 54-6.5. 2, Robert Clay, Wils Beddingfield, 51-4. 3, Brandon Lucas, Southern Nash, 51-0. 4, Kedrico Tanner, Anson, 50-10.5. 5, Jake Deaton, Mooresville, 50-8.5. 6, Malcolm Styers, Foard, 50-3. 7, Steven Baker, Northern Nash, 50-2. 8, Damion Reed, Eastern Alamance, 49-10.

Discus - 1, Jake Deaton, Mooresville, 143-5. 2, Jason Roberts, Southwest Guilford, 141-7. 3, Chris Stalarchyz, White Oak, 138-9. 4, Joshua Prichard, Havelock, 137-10. 5, Shane Moore, Northeast Guilford, 137-10. 6, Dujuan Murray, Washington, 136-6. 7, Malcolm Styers, Foard, 135-4. 8, William Banks, Wils Fike, 130-0.

MVP - Bryce Sherman, W-S Carver.



WOMEN

TEAM SCORING

1, Ash Roberson 51. 2, Jacksonville 39. 3, W-S Parkland 35. 4, (tie) Gsbo Dudley and Ragsdale 34. 6, Western Guilford 31. 7, Havelock 30. 8, White Oak 28.50. 9, (tie) Asheville and Northeast Guilford 28. 11, West Craven 24. 12, Pitt South Central 20. 13, HP Andrews 18. 14, North Gaston 17. 15, Gast Forestview 16. 16, (tie) Burl Williams, Mon Sun Valley and SouthWest Edgecombe 15. 19, (tie) Jesse Carson and North Buncombe 14. 21, (tie) Union Pines and Nash Central 13. 23, Anson 12. 24, (tie) Wils Beddingfield, Southeast Guilford and Statesville 11. 27, Southern Nash 10. 28, Northwest Cabarrus and Southwest Guilford 9. 30, (tie) Enka and Franklin 8. 32, Charlotte Catholic 7. 33, (tie) Kanp Brown, Glenn and Mooresville 6 36, (tie) Eastern Wayne, West Iredell and Bertie 5. 39, (tie) Char Waddell, Concord, South Point and St. Stephens 4. 43, (tie) Gast Hunter Huss, W-S Reagan, Hickory, Mon Parkwood, Overhills and South Johnston 3. 49, Wils Fike 2. 50, Rocky Mount 1.50. 51, (tie) Triton and Eastern Alamance 1.



INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100 (Wind: -2.5) - 1, Stormy Kendrick, Gast Forestview, 12.14. 2, Christine Council, W-S Parkland, 12.35. 3, Maleena Reid, North Gaston, 12.56. 4, Rahsheda Anthony, SouthWest Edgecombe, 12.59. 5, Keonna Eaton, Kanp Brown, 12.64. 6, Sushannie Blake, Northwest Cabarrus, 12.65. 7, Shecya Chambers, Ash Roberson, 12.78. 8, Kristal Tucker, White Oak, 12.98.

200 (Wind: +1.4) - 1, Kelsey McCorkle, Pitt South Central, 24.79. 2, Rahsheda Anthony, SouthWest Edgecombe, 24.99. 3, Maleena Reid, North Gaston, 25.25. 4, Christine Council, W-S Parkland, 25.35. 5, Melissa Thomas, Havelock, 25.50. 6, Jessica Farr, Gsbo Dudley, 25.52. 7, Keonna Eaton, Kanp Brown, 25.65. 8, Shanelle Foster, Bertie, 26.19.

400 - 1, Kelsey McCorkle, Pitt South Central, 56.60. 2, Yvonna Hines, Northeast Guilford, 57.32. 3, Jasmine Williams, Nash Central, 59.17. 4, Kaneisha Williams, Gsbo Dudley, 59.21. 5, Kayla Witherspoon, Char Waddell, 1:01.41. 6, Breanna Alston, Southeast Guilford, 1:01.42. 7, Sierra Foster, Northeast Guilford, 1:01.89.

800 - 1, Brandy Swann, Jacksonville, 2:17.14. 2, Jordan Gaddy, Enka, 2:18.38. 3, Ryanna Henderson, Jacksonville, 2:20.47. 4, Christina Hobbs, Mon Sun Valley, 2:21.63. 5, Tatiana Taborn , Mooresville, 2:22.23. 6, Kate McBride, Char Catholic, 2:22.52. 7, Stephaine Rose, White Oak, 2:22.72. 8, Hannah McArdle, Ash Roberson, 2:24.36.

1600 - 1, Ryanna Henderson, Jacksonville, 5:14.67. 2, Cara Hayes, Asheville, 5:15.81. 3, Caroline Kirby, Ash Roberson, 5:17.60. 4, Lindsay Ester, Burl Williams, 5:23.45. 5, Stephanie Chapman, Ash Roberson, 5:24.97. 6, Leslie Raymond, W-S Reagan, 5:26.46. 7, Teal Mclean, Northwest Cabarrus, 5:26.52. 8, Lea Anne Godwin, Triton, 5:26.79.

3200 - 1, Caroline Kirby, Ash Roberson, 11:33.33. 2, Lindsay Ester, Burl Williams, 11:41.31. 3, Kaitlyn Davis, Jacksonville, 11:41.92. 4, LeAnne Ferrell, Union Pines, 11:42.39. 5, Elyse Will, South Point, 11:58.66. 6, Stephanie Chapman, Ash Roberson, 12:04.04. 7, Laura Hanson, Wils Fike, 12:09.68. 8, Teal Mclean, Northwest Cabarrus, 12:14.50.

100 hurdles (Wind: +2.2): 1, Sophia Treakle, Asheville, 14.90w. 2, Latoya Farmer, Wils Beddingfield, 14.93w. 3, Lateasa Michael, Anson, 15.39w. 4, Taylor Graham, Southwest Guilford, 15.53w. 5, Radiance Basden, Western Guilford, 15.61w. 6, Kiara Crutchfield, Ragsdale, 15.65w. 7, Jessica Pollard, Nash Central, 15.80w. 8, Megan Jones, South Johnston, 16.42w.

300 hurdles - 1, Sophia Treakle, Asheville, 44.67. 2, Radiance Basden, Western Guilford, 44.79. 3, Lateasa Michael, Anson, 45.99. 4, Kendall King, Ash Roberson, 47.05. 5, Taylor Graham, Southwest Guilford, 47.21. 6, Colinda Greene, Glenn, 48.87. 7, Megan Jones, South Johnston, 49.04. 8, Jessica Pollard, Nash Central, 49.28.

400 relay - 1, W-S Parkland, 49.25. 2, Gsbo Dudley, 49.32. 3, Havelock, 49.39. 4, HP Andrews, 49.66. 5, White Oak, 49.73. 6, Gast Hunter Huss, 50.03. 7, Southwest Edgecombe, 50.43. 8, Statesville, 50.57 2 1

800 relay - 1, Northeast Guilford, 1:42.49. 2, Gsbo Dudley, 1:43.31. 3, White Oak, 1:43.84. 4, Ragsdale, 1:44.62. 5, Havelock , 1:45.05. 6, Overhills, 1:45.82. 7, W-S Parkland, 1:45.86. 8, Eastern Wayne, 1:46.24.

1600 relay - 1, Gsbo Dudley, 4:01.30. 2, Northeast Guilford, 4:04.43. 3, Havelock, 4:06.35. 4, Ragsdale, 4:06.94. 5, Eastern Wayne, 4:09.43. 6, Glenn, 4:09.44. 7, White Oak, 4:10.23. 8, Jacksonville, 4:12.56.

3200 relay - 1, Monroe Sun Valley, 9:30.78. 2, Ash Roberson, 9:32.42. 3, Jacksonville, 9:40.80. 4, White Oak, 9:44.27. 5, Charlotte Catholic, 9:44.75. 6, Western Guilford, 9:59.11. 7, Ragsdale, 10:00.23. 8, Eastern Alamance, 10:00.54.

High jump - 1, Laura Langley, Southern Nash, 5-8. 2, Amy Wenner, Ragsdale, 5-4. 3, Bridgette Hills, Ash Roberson, 5-4. 4, (tie) Keya Stewart, St. Stephens; Jasmine Williams, Nash Central; and January Spencer, Union Pines, 5-2. 7, Jessica Love, Burl Williams, 5-2. 8, Dejanell Mittman, Western Guilford, 5-2.

Pole vault - 1, Jordan Daywalt, Statesville, 11-6. 2, Taylor Isgrig, North Buncombe, 11-0. 3, Carrie Long, Franklin, 10-0. 4, Sara Ledbetter, North Buncombe, 10-0. 5, Kristina Parker, White Oak, 10-0. 6, Anna Malone, Parkwood, 9-6. 7, (tie) Rebekah Johnston, White Oak, and Maggie Jordan, Rocky Mount, 9-0.

Long jump - 1, Kiara Crutchfield, Ragsdale, 18-5 (+0.0). 2, Kayla Jackson, West Craven, 18-1.5 (+0.0). 3, Jessica Morgan, W-S Parkland, 17-6.5 (+0.9). 4, Dekalah Price, HP Andrews, 17-5 (+1.4). 5, Shanelle Foster, Bertie, 17-2.25 (+0.1). 6, Latoya Farmer, Wils Beddingfield, 17-1.5 (+0.0). 7, Lea Tabor, White Oak, 17-0.5. (+0.7). 8, Eunique Singleton, Ragsdale, 16-5. (+0.8).

Triple jump -1, Radiance Basden, Western Guilford, 38-10.5 (+1.3). 2, Dekalah Price, HP Andrews, 38-8.5 (+0.0). 3, Kayla Jackson , West Craven, 36-9.50 (+0.0). 4, Shakira Stephens, Ash Roberson, 36-4 (+0.0). 5, DeAngela Kelly , Union Pines, 35-9.25 (+0.0). 6, Dejanell Mittman, Western Guilford, 35-3. (+2.0). 7, Aisha Cannon, Mooresville, 35-2. (-1.1). 8, Lea Tabor, White Oak , 34-11.25 (+0.0).

Shot put - 1, Courtney Prichard, Havelock, 36-11. 2, Haley Hackett, Southeast Guilford, 36-11. 3, Natasha Howell, Carson, 36-6.5. 4, Chelsey McClean, North Gaston, 36-4. 5, Carrie Shuff, W-S Parkland, 36-1. 6, Bree Oglesby, Hickory, 35-7. 7, Cori Goins, Western Guilford, 35-3. 8, Aja Pankey, Ash Roberson, 35-1.5.

Discus throw - 1, Vicki Mitchell, West Craven, 124-10. 2, Natasha Howell, Carson, 108-6. 3, Caitlin Clement, Gast Forestview, 108-3. 4, Ahshante Branch, West Iredell, 107-4. 5, Emma Player, Concord, 106-11. 6, Jordan Blakeney, Northwest Cabarrus, 103-5. 7, Megan Cassada, Franklin, 103-3. 8, Taylor Isgrig, North Buncombe, 99-10.

Co-MVPs - Kelsey McCorkle, Pitt South Central, and Sophia Treakle, Asheville.