Cary, Parkland, Mount Pleasant Are NCHSAA Wrestling Winners

CARY WINS TEAM TITLE IN NCHSAA 4-A WRESTLING



NOTE: complete agate of all rounds can be found under Championship Results, Wrestling, and then scrolling to the bottom of the page. At the very bottom is a link to click on to direct you to complete brackets of each weight class.



WINSTON-SALEM -- Two-time defending champion Cary made it three in a row by rolling to the team title in the 2007 North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 4-A wrestling championships on Saturday night at the Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum.

The Imps, who have won now earned four of the last five 4-A crowns under veteran coach Jerry Winterton, had a 15-point margin over the field after Friday’s first day of action and added to it throughout the day Saturday. Cqry tallied a total of 189 points to 114 for runner-up Durham Riverside.

Winston-Salem Mount Tabor placed third with 95.5 points, followed by Southern Pines Pinecrest with 71 points and Fayetteville Jack Britt was fifth with 62.5.

Eight Cary wrestlers made the Friday night quarterfinals and five won to advance to semifinal action. Four Imps qualified for the championship finals with Cary’s Joey Farnsworth at 103, Justin Koren at 135, Thomas Ferguson at 152 and Elohelm Palma at 285, and all four earned state championships.

Senior Justin Sparrow of East Gaston at 160 pounds won his fourth consecutive individual state championship, edging Mikal McKee of Asheville A.C. Reynolds 1-0 in the championship match. Sparrow was named the tournament’s Most Outstanding Wrestler.

Colton Palmer of Durham Riverside was the 145-pound state champion and finished the season with a record of 95-0, a national record for victories in a single season.





NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

2007 STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum--Winston-Salem

Championship Finals - 4A



103--Joey Farnsworth (Cary) m.d. Sam Ransdell (Pinecrest) 9-0;

112--Corey Mock (Chapel Hill) m.d. Kevin Brown (Pinecrest) 9-1;

119--Brandon Davis (Page) d. Travis Coffey (Watauga) 8-7;

125--Morgan Atkinson (Riverside) d. Scott Norris (Green Hope) 6-2;

130--Walt Cutts (Northwest Guilford) d. Chris Ange (Davie Co) 3-1 (OT);

135--Justin Koren (Cary) d. Joel Barnette (Davie Co) 7-0;

140--Lawrence Manns (West Forsyth) d. Savva Kostis (Watauga) 8-4;

145--Colton Palmer (Riverside) d. Ethan Creek (Britt,Jack) 7-2;

152--Thomas Ferguson (Cary) p. Tim Paige (Mt Tabor) 5:28;

160--Justin Sparrow (East Gaston) d. Mikal Mckee (Reynolds, A.C.) 1-0;

171--Austin Trotman (Mt Tabor) m.d. Anthony Rogers (Knightdale) 19-7;

189--Anthony Clinton (Mt Tabor) d. Jamie Roberts (Laney) 7-3;

215--Chad Mcduffie (Fuquay-Varina) d. Josh Downs (West Forsyth) 3-1;

275--Eloheim Palma (Cary) d. Christopher Houghton (Pine Forest) 3-1



Championship Finals - 4A Team Standings

Cary 189; Riverside 114; Mt Tabor 95.5; Pinecrest 71; Britt,Jack 62.5; Watauga 58; West Forsyth 57.5; Laney 50; East Gaston 46; Weddington 40; East Burke 39.5; Davie Co 38; Chapel Hill 36.5; Leesville 31; Butler 30; Freedom 29; Fuquay-Varina 28; New Bern 27.5; Northwest Guilford 27; East Rowan 26; Northern Durham 25; South Caldwell 25; Page 24.5; Alexander Central 23; Knightdale 23; Myers Park 23; Pine Forest 23; Reynolds, Ac 23; South Rowan 23; Green Hope 21; Scotland County 21; East Forsyth 20; Jm Robinson 17; East Mecklenburg 15.5; Person 15; Rj Reynolds 14; Broughton 13; Millbrook 13; Richmond 13; Hopewell 11; Providence 11; Hoggard 9; North Forsyth 9; Athens Drive 8; Douglas Byrd 8; Seventy-First 8; South View 6; Ashbrook 5; High Point Central 4; Rose 4; Smithfield-Selma 4; Cape Fear 3; North Davidson 3; Vance 3; Ashley 2; Central Cabarrus 2; East Wake 2; Sanderson 1; South Mecklenburg 1; West Johnston 1; Ben Smith 0; Berry Academy 0; Harding 0; Hoke 0; Independence 0; Jordan 0; Lumberton 0; Smith, Ee 0; Southeast Raleigh 0; Southern Durham 0; Terry Sanford 0; West Charlotte 0



PARKLAND HOLDS OFF RAGSDALE TO WIN NCHSAA 3-A WRESTLING



WINSTON-SALEM -- Winston-Salem Parkland outdueled Jamestown Ragsdale in a close team race to take the team title in the 2007 North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 3-A wrestling championships Saturday night at the Lawrence Joel Veteran Memorial Coliseum.

Parkland, which won the NCHSAA dual team championship earlier this

month, scored 141.5 points and held off runner-up Ragsdale with 130, although Ragsdale earned state titles in each of the first three classifications. Patrick Graham at 103, Mickey Humphrey at 112 and Jacob Creed at 119 each earned individual championships, followed by Ragsdale’s Alex Cooke at 160.

Enka moved into third place with 91.5 points, followed by High Point T.W. Andrews with 86 and defending tournament champion Eden Morehead with 80.5 points.

Senior Phillip Goodwin of Belmont South Point was named the Most Outstanding Wrestler of the 3-A championships, winning the state title at 130 pounds for his second individual state crown.

Morehead's Bobby Shanor at 135 pounds won his second consecutive title with a major decision over Greenville D.H. Conley’s Cory Sly.



NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

2007 WRESTLING STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum -- Winston-Salem

Championship Finals - 3A



103--Patrick Graham (Ragsdale) m.d. Kurt Stephens (St Stephens) 14-5;

112--Mickey Humphrey (Ragsdale) d. Ian Coggin (Southeast Guilford) 3-2;

119--Jacob Creed (Ragsdale) p. Mark Taylor (Enka) 1:07;

125--Ngu Tran (Cb Aycock) m.d. Bradley Saunders (Southern Alamance) 18-6; 130--Phillip Goodwin (South Point) d. Willis Blue (T W Andrews) 6-5;

135--Bobby Shanor (Morehead) m.d. Cory Sly (D H Conley) 14-5;

140--Mike Williams (Southern Lee) p. Sean Callahan (Southwest Guilford) 1:59;

145--Marcus Blue (T W Andrews) d. Austin Reece (North Buncombe) 3-0;

152--Chip Powell (Southeast Guilford) d. Greg Gainey (Parkland) 9-5;

160--Alex Cooke (Ragsdale) d. Eric Wischhusen (Southern Nash) 11-7;

171--John Goodwin (South Point) d. Johnny Church (North Iredell) 4-3;

189--Josh Gossett (T C Roberson) d. Larry Barron (Parkland) 7-2;

215--Jesse McFarland (R S Central) p. Jake Lance (Enka) 5:41;

275--J.R. Sweezy (Mooresville) d. Chris Carter (Rockingham County) 9-5



Championship Finals - 3A Team Standings

Parkland 141.5; Ragsdale 130; Enka 91.5; T W Andrews 86; Morehead 80.5; Cb Aycock 78.5; St Stephens 77; North Buncombe 62.5; South Point 54.5; R S Central 53; Concord 46; Southeast Guilford 46; Mooresville 40; Eastern Alamance 38; North Gaston 38; Eastern Wayne 35; Southern Alamance 35; Trinity 32; Southern Lee 28; Rockingham County 27; T C Roberson 27; Piedmont 24; Southern Nash 23; Southwest Guilford 23; D H Conley 22; Havelock 21; Tuscola 21; North Iredell 20; Southern Wayne 18; West Carteret 18; Asheboro 17; A.L. Brown 16; West Rowan 14; Northeast Guilford 13; Charlotte Catholic 12; White Oak 12; Eastern Randolph 11; South Central 11; Anson 10; Harnett Central 9; Waddell 9; Gray's Creek 8; Jacksonville 7.5; Union Pines 7; Fred T Foard 6; Northwest Cabarrus 6; Southwestern Randolph 6; Washington 6; Western Harnett 6; Lake Norman 5; Hickory 4; West Brunswick 4; Burns 3; Dudley 3; Carver 2; Erwin 2; Olympic 2; Nash Central 1; S W Edgecomb 1; Webb 1; West Craven 1; Currituck 0; Forestview 0; Glenn 0; Kings Mountain 0; Overhills 0; Rocky Mount 0; South Johnston 0; Triton 0; Western Guilford 0; Williams 0



MOUNT PLEASANT EARNS CHAMPIONSHIP IN NCHSAA 1-A/2-A WRESTLING





WINSTON-SALEM -- Mount Pleasant completed an impressive run to the team championship on Saturday night in the 2007 North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 1-A/2-A wrestling championships at the Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum.

Mount Pleasant held a 27-point margin over the field after Friday’s action and pulled away in convincing fashion with its depth, although Mount Pleasant only had one individual state champion, Jose Sanchez at 125 pounds. Mount Pleasant recorded 135.5 points to 82 for second-place Mayodan Dalton McMichael, which beat Newton-Conover for the NCHSAA state dual team title earlier this month.

Catawba Bandys was third with 70 and Newton-Conover placed fourth with 66.

Chris Bullins of McMichael was named the tournament’s Most Outstanding Wrestler. He pinned Brevard’s Martin Avery in the 160-pound final to win his fourth consecutive state championship.





NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

2007 STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Winston-Salem



Championship Finals - 1A/2A

103--Justin Jones (North Surry) d. Oscar Hernandez (North Brunswick) 6-4;

112--Matt Whittle (West Lincoln) m.d. Chris Johnson (Orange) 12-2;

119--Eric Webster (Newton-Conover) d. Chase Calloway (West Stanly) 11-9;

125--Jose Sanchez (Mount Pleasant) m.d. DJ Barrett (Forest Hills) 13-3;

130--Cameron Drye (Albemarle) d. Chris Watson (Southern Vance) 3-0;

135--Darrius Little (Thomasville) d. Jake O' Laker (Croatan) 5-3 (OT);

140--Jon Burns (Cardinal Gibbons) p. Cody Singleton (Mount Pleasant) 5:33;

145--Patrick Mcintosh (Bandys) d. Kyle Mcgarity (West Stanly) 6-0;

152--Colt Howell (Bandys) t.f. Jesse Upchurch (Northwood) 24-9;

160--Chris Bullins (McMichael) p. Martin Avery (Brevard) 3:27;

171--Chucky Jacobs (Newton-Conover) d. Jed Martin (Surry Central) 8-6;

189--Austin Ollis (Polk County) dq Robbie Blount (Forest Hills);

215--Josh Edwards (Northwood) d. Jerome Poole (Forbush) 5-2;

275--Gordon Witte (Salisbury) p. Matt Gardner (McMichael) 4:52



Championship Finals - 1A/2A Team Standings

Mount Pleasant 135.5; McMichael 82; Bandys 70; Newton Conover 66; Orange 55; North Brunswick 53; Salisbury 51; Northwood 48; Brevard 46; West Stanly 46; Cardinal Gibbons 44.5; Forest Hills 43.5; Polk County 42; Topsail 42; Southern Vance 40; West Lincoln 36.5; Northside 35.5; West Wilkes 34; West Henderson 33; West Stokes 31; Croatan 30.5; Forbush 29; Albemarle 28; North Surry 25; Thomasville 25; Tarboro 24; East Surry 23.5; Central Davidson 23; Shelby 21; Surry Central 21; Bunker Hill 18; First Flight 18; Pasquotank 18; Southern Guilford 18; Cedar Ridge 17; Rosewood 17; Hibriten 15; North Wilkes 15; South Davidson 15; Avery County 13; Chatham Central 13; Alleghany 12; Ashe County 11; Dixon 11; Mount Airy 11; Rosman 11; East Davidson 10; Louisburg 9; South Iredell 9; West Davidson 9; Robbinsville 7; Swansboro 6; Trask 6; East Henderson 5; North Rowan 5; South Stanly 5; Southwest Onslow 5; Holmes 4; North Stanly 4; North Stokes 4; Starmount 4; Bishop Mcguiness 3; South Lenoir 3; South Stokes 3; West Caldwell 2.5; Atkins 2; East Montgomery 2; Monroe 2; North Henderson 2; Graham 1; Hendersonville 1; Mitchell 1; Mountain Heritage 1; Pisgah 1; Princeton 1; Richlands 1; Smokey Mountain 1; East Wilkes 0; Lejeune 0; Lexington 0; Murphy 0; North Johnston 0; Northeastern 0; South Brunswick 0; West Montgomery 0; Hayesville -1