Lake Norman Wins Again, Sanderson Takes Carolina Cup In Invitational Cheerleading Championship


RALEIGH—Lake Norman High School won the super large varsity division in the third annual North Carolina High School Athletic Association state invitational cheerleading championships at Reynolds Coliseum on Saturday.



Lake Norman is the only three-time winner in the history of the event, having won the super large division title in every NCHSAA invitational. The super large varsity division is for squads of 22 or more members.



Raleigh Sanderson captured top honors in the super varsity division and took the inaugural Carolina Cup.

Cheer Ltd., Inc., one of the NCHSAA’s corporate partners that assists with the invitational championship, established the Carolina Cup to recognize annually the top high school varsity cheerleading team in the state. Sanderson won the Cup for earning the highest cumulative score in the whole competition among varsity teams, regardless of the division in which it competes.



Fayetteville Terry Sanford was the winner in the large varsity division and Misenheimer Gray Stone Day finished first among the varsity non-tumble squads.



In coed competition, Fayetteville Westover took first in the small varsity division and Eden Morehead won the large varsity division for the second straight year.



A total of 88 teams participated in the event.



NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

3rd annual Invitational Cheerleading Championship

Reynolds Coliseum, Raleigh

November 12, 2005



note: "perfection of routine" score was used as tiebreaker



Final results:

junior varsity

champion—Matthews David Butler 270

1st runner-up— Overhills 256

2nd runner-up— Graham 251 (won tiebreaker for spot)

3rd runner-up— South Rowan 251



varsity non-tumble

champion—Misenheimer Gray Stone Day 248

1st runner-up—Pender 243 (won tiebreaker for spot)

2nd runner-up—Franklinton 243

3rd runner-up—Pamlico 242



varsity non-mount

champion—Lee Senior 239



small varsity (5 to 12 members)

champion— Hayesville 270

1st runner-up— Monroe 241 (won tiebreaker for spot)

2nd runner-up— Farmville Central 241



medium varsity (13 to 16 members)

champion—Matthews David Butler 264

1st runner-up—Sun Valley 250 (won tiebreaker for spot)

2nd runner-up—Overhills 250

3rd runner-up—West Craven 248 (won tiebreaker for spot)

4th runner-up—Kill Devil Hills First Flight 248 (won tiebreaker for spot)

5th runner-up—Enka 248

6th runner-up—Currituck 247



large varsity (17 to19 members)

champion— Fayetteville Terry Sanford 271

1st runner-up— Cary 257

2nd runner-up— Wilmington Hoggard 256



super varsity (20 to 21 members)

champion— Raleigh Sanderson 273

1st runner-up— SouthWest Edgecombe 269

2nd runner-up— Erwin Triton ` 263

3rd runner-up— Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 261

4th runner-up— Apex Middle Creek 260 (won tiebreaker for spot)

5th runner-up— Asheville T.C. Roberson 260



super large varsity (22-plus members)

champion— Lake Norman 270

1st runner-up— Jamestown Ragsdale 262

2nd runner-up— South Rowan 256



small varsity coed (2 to 4 males)

champion— Fayetteville Westover 256

1st runner-up— Heide Trask 228



large varsity coed (five or more males)

champion— Eden Morehead 236