NCHSAA Hall of Fame Inductees (Listed Alphabetically)

Hall of Fame Inductees

 

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

 

Charlie Adams (Chapel Hill) Inducted 2008

Outstanding athlete and coach, long-time NCHSAA director

 

Gerald "Pearley" Allen (Shelby) Inducted 1998

established great football, track record at Shelby

 

Stuart Allen (Charlotte) Inducted 2008

built Myers Park as track power with 11 state crowns

 

Dr. Wiley“Army”Armstrong (Rocky Mount) Inducted 1997

medical doctor, long-time head of NCHSAC

 

Gerald Austin (Greensboro) Inducted 2004

athlete at Clyde Erwin, NFL official

 

Rosalie Bardin (Wilson) Inducted 2012

great coach in several sports at Southern Nash

 

Frank R. Barger, Sr. (Hickory) Inducted 1993

football record of 273-120-5 in 31 years at Hickory

 

Daryl Barnes (Archdale) Inducted 2008

outstanding football coach at Richmond, 5 state titles

 

Donnie Baxter (Asheboro) Inducted 2013

excellent football coach, administrator for 40 years

                 

Al Black (Spring Lake ) Inducted 2007

fine three-sport coach at several stops, including Boone Trail

                                   

Russell Blunt (Durham) Inducted 1989

built track dynasty at Hillside with 16 state titles

 

Sheila Boles (Wilmington) Inducted 2012

first woman to coach men's varsity hoop team in NC

 

Donald A. Bonner (Rowland) Inducted 1993

Robeson County native, coach and administrator

 

Bill Bost (Catawba) Inducted 2008

great basketball coach at Bandys, both men and women

 

Willie Bradshaw (Durham) Inducted 1995

athlete and coach at Hillside, system  athletic director

 

Tim Brayboy  (Cary) Inducted 2006

outstanding official, 24 years with DPI and athletics

 

Leon Brogden (Wilmington) Inducted 1987

50 years in athletics, 8 state basketball titles as coach

 

Bob Brooks (Elizabeth City) Inducted 2008

long-time basketball, golf coach

 

Harvey Brooks (Princeton) Inducted 2011

teams won 320 basketball games, 238 in football

 

Alton "Tunney" Brooks (Lumberton) Inducted 2011

outstanding football, basketball coach, athletic director

 

Cliff Brookshire (Brevard) Inducted 2003

football coach/AD at Owen, Brevard, Tuscola, Enka

 

Mike Brown (Wilmington) Inducted 2005

successful coach, key in NCHSAA Student Services

 

Tom Brown (Maiden) Inducted 2011

won 330 football games in 35 seasons at Maiden

 

Ken Browning (Durham) Inducted 2009

top football coach at Northern Durham, UNC

 

Jim Burch (Cary) Inducted 2006

distinguished career in education and as basketball official

 

EveretteShu” Carlton (Gastonia) Inducted 1992

115-47-9 as grid coach at Ashley and Ashbrook,then principal

 

Bill Carver (Fayetteville) Inducted 2008

37-year career as coach and AD, also game official

 

Bob Catapano (Raleigh) Inducted 2011

had 363-44-21 career mark in soccer, 11 state crowns

 

Ronnie Chavis (Pembroke) Inducted 2013

outstanding baseball coach, athletic administrator

 

Wilburn C. Clary (Winston-Salem) Inducted 1988

Coach at Methodist Children’s Home, led WNCHSAA

 

John Clougherty (Raleigh) Inducted 2005

one of nation’s top basketball officials

 

Charles “Chuck” Clements (Gastonia) Inducted 1997

coach, official, served as booking agent for 54 years

 

Robert “Bob” Colvin (Robbinsville) Inducted 1995

11 state football titles, 177-52-2 record at Robbinsville

 

Andrea Cozart (High Point) Inducted 2003

highly successful coach in several different sports

 

George J. Cushwa, Jr. (Thomasville) Inducted 1992

career grid mark of 159-72-8, primarily at Thomasville

 

Lawrence Dunn (Raleigh) Inducted 2013

445 basketball coaching wins at Athens Drive

 

Joe Eblen, (Asheville) Inducted 1995

served 48 seasons as certified football official

 

Charles England (Lexington) Inducted 2000

successful coach at Patillo, Lexington Dunbar, Lexington

 

Bill Eutsler (Rockingham) Inducted 1990

226--74-14 football slate at Rockingham, Richmond

 

Brad Faircloth (Greensboro) Inducted 2010

outstanding game official, ACC administrator

 

Gilbert Ferrell (Wilson) Inducted 2010

38-year career as coach, athletic administrator

 

Jimmy Fleming (Creedmoor) Inducted 2012

7 state championship teams in softball

 

John Frye (Cameron) Inducted 2012

almost 50 league titles, 2 state crowns in tennis

 

James “Rabbit” Fulghum (Snow Hill) Inducted 2005

great baseball coach; state titles in 5 different decades

 

William Friday (Chapel Hill) Inducted 2003

former high school athlete, great proponent of NCHSAA

 

Pat Gainey (Taylorsville) Inducted 2007

built women’s hoop powers at Taylorsville, Pamlico

 

Mary Garber (Winston-Salem) Inducted 1998

pioneering sports writer, over 50 years in field

 

Paul Gay (Sanford) Inducted 1997

Sanford Central football coach with 177-75-10 slate

 

Charlie Gregory (Randleman) Inducted 2007

over 200 grid victories, 3 straight NCHSAA titles

 

Jack Groce (Boone) Inducted 2001

successful coach, athletic director at Appalachian, Watauga

 

Bobby Guthrie (Raleigh) Inducted 2014

successful high school, college coach; Wake County AD

 

Norma Harbin (Winston-Salem) Inducted 1992

first woman inductee, successful West Forsyth coach

 

Bruce Hardin (Charlotte) Inducted 2010

2 state titles, 3 runners-up in 27 years as head football coach

 

Pat Harrell (Hertford) Inducted 2004

superintendent at Perquimans, Dare; NCHSAA president

 

George “Buck” Hardee (Wilmington) Inducted 1994

baseball coaching mark of 396-133-1 at New Hanover

 

Dave Harris (Charlotte) Inducted 1987

Harding grid coach, Charlotte-Mecklenburg AD

 

Elton Hawley (Charlotte) Inducted 2008

pioneer of sports medicine in North Carolina

 

Doug Henderson (Greensboro) Inducted 2013

216-102-5 football career mark in five different decades

 

Richard Hicks (Durham) Inducted 2008

coach, administrator, NCHSAA president

 

Herman Hines (Reidsville) Inducted 2003

long-time official, served as principal and on school board

 

Marvin  "Red" Hoffman (Wilkesboro) Inducted 1998

football mark of 178-98-7, mostly at Wilkes Central

 

Jack Holley (Teachey) Inducted 2015

46 years coaching, state record 412 football wins

 

Ralph Holloway (Beaufort) Inducted 2015

athlete, coach, administrator, NCHSAA president

 

Doris W. Howard (Fayetteville) Inducted 1994

41 years coaching, 533 wins in women’s basketball

 

Charles “Babe” Howell (Webster) Inducted 1999

posted 301-121-6 football mark, 618 baseball coaching wins

 

Joe Hunt (Hendersonville) Inducted 2011

excellent football coach at Sylva-Webster, Hendersonville

 

Tommy Hunt (Durham) Inducted 2007

outstanding high school, college football official

 

Hoy Isaacs (Reidsville) Inducted 2004

37 years at Reidsville, state champs in basketball, golf

 

Jack Huss (Rutherfordton) Inducted 2014

high school, college coach; game official almost 40 years

 

Robert “Bob” Jamieson (Greensboro) Inducted 1987

240 football wins, 619 basketball, founded Coaches’ Asso.

 

Jerry Johnson (Goldsboro) Inducted 2012

stellar career as game official, booking agent

 

John “Honey” Johnson (Elizabeth City) Inducted 1997

grid coaching mark of 124-48-10 and 2 state titles

 

Norris "Pee Wee" Jones (Asheville) Inducted 1998

coach at Swain, T.C. Roberson, booking agent

 

Paul Jones (Kinston) Inducted 1999

662-274 basketball record, primarily at Kinston

 

Marion Kirby (Greensboro) Inducted 2000

278-65-8 football coaching mark, mostly at Page

 

Dick Knox (Chapel Hill) Inducted 2006

excellent coach, game official, over 20 years with NCHSAA

 

Fred Lanford (Hudson) Inducted 2008

538 wins in baseball, also long-time hoops coach

 

David Lee Lash (Winston-Salem) Inducted 1997

coached football and tennis at Carver, Atkins, East Forsyth

 

Bob Lee (Southern Pines) Inducted 2003

supt. of Moore County 1959-85, women’s sports pioneer

 

Larry Lindsay (Wake Forest) Inducted 1997

609-156 record and 8 state titles in men’s basketball

 

Lindsay Linker (Chapel Hill) Inducted 2014

16 state dual team tennis titles at Chapel Hill, East CH

 

Shelly Marsh (Smithfield) Inducted 2014

533 career wins in basketball coach, NCHSAA Board

 

Mike Matheson (Catawba) Inducted 2012

4 state women's basketball crowns at Bandys in 10 years

 

Jim Maxwell (Durham) Inducted 2010

Great swim coach at Jordan, NCHSAA legal counsel

 

Bill Mayhew (Troutman) Inducted 1998

excellent football, wrestling coach at Troutman, S. Iredell

 

David Maynard (Burlington) Inducted 2004

several NCHSAC hoop championships at Jordan-Sellars

 

Joe Miller (Wilmington) Inducted 2015

long-time football coach at New Hanover, then county AD

 

Jerry McGee (Elizabeth City) Inducted 1999

exec.director of NCADA, coached at Holmes, N’eastern

 

Thomas McQuaid (Beaufort) Inducted 2006

42 year career as coach, administrator; teams won 91 straight

 

Napoleon A. "Andy" Miller (Asheville) Inducted 1998

coach, principal, superintendent in Buncombe,  game official

 

Jim and Joe Mills (Raleigh) Inducted 1999

long-time prep and college officials in several different sports

 

Frank Lowe Mock, Jr. (Kinston) Inducted 1991

coach and administrator at Grainger High,3 state crowns

 

Clarence Moore (Asheville) Inducted 2004

40-year career, primarily coaching at Stephens-Lee

 

John Morris (High Point) Inducted 2012

great football coach at Roxboro, Reidsville, T.W. Andrews

 

Mac Morris (Greensboro) Inducted 2008

great hoop coach at Page, N.C. Coaches Association leader

 

Pres Mull (Lexington) Inducted 2004

built grid powerhouses at Lenoir, Lexington

 

Glenn Nixon (Clayton) Inducted 1997

teams were 203-95-4 at Clayton, on NCHSAA Board

 

Chris Norman (Shelby) Inducted 2015

posted 147-39-1 football mark at Shelby, 3 state titles

 

Donna Norman (High Point) inducted 1999

outstanding three-sport coach at South Stokes

 

Tom Northington (Greensboro) inducted 2001

long-time prep writer at Greensboro Daily Record

 

Dave Odom (Winston-Salem)

high school, college basketball coach, 9 NCAA tourneys

 

Thell Becton Overman (Wallace) Inducted 1991

278 football wins, 541 in baseball at Wallace-Rose Hill

 

Ray Oxendine (Pembroke) Inducted 2003

athlete, coach, official and administrator at several schools

 

Lindsey Page (Yanceyville) Inducted 2013

Bartley-Yancey hoops coach with 519-325 men’s record

 

Bob Paroli (Fayetteville) Inducted 1999

was winningest NC football coach in history upon induction

 

Don R. Patrick (Newton) Inducted 2000

197-88-1 grid mark, on NCHSAA and NCCA boards

 

Ed Peeler (Shelby) Inducted 2005

coached 562men’s  hoop victories, primarily at Crest

 

Vickie Peoples (Raleigh) Inducted 2010

won 10 state swim titles at Enloe as coach

 

Lindsey J. “Hap” Perry (Chapel Hill) Inducted 1988

8 state grid titles at Reidsville, NCHSAA executive  director

 

William Bruce Peterson (Asheville) Inducted 1994

coach at Lee Edwards and Asheville, principal at Enka

 

Andrew Craig Phillips (Middleburg), Inducted 1998

former superintendent of public instruction, coach, official

 

Richard G .“Bud” Phillips (Greenville) Inducted 1991

coach at Rose from 1957-90, active in athletic directors’ asso.

 

Tom Pryor (Edneyville) Inducted 2004

winningest women’s  prep coach in state with 702 victories

 

Augustus B. “Gus” Purcell (Charlotte) Inducted 1995

successful football coach at Myers Park, developer of QB’s

 

Mike Raybon (Jamestown) Inducted 2006

great wrestling coach at Ragsdale;  officiated, served as AD

 

Harvey Reid, Jr. (Wilson) Inducted 1990

state’s winningest prep basketball coach ever –818 wins

 

Larry Rhodes (Gastonia) Inducted 2013

Great golf, basketball coach at Gastonia Ashley and Ashrbook

 

Raymond Rhodes (Raleigh) Inducted 1991

coached 4 state champs, at Dept. of Public Instruction 24 years

 

Joan Riggs (Swansboro) Inducted 2007

5 state volleyball titles in 10-year span, 363 career wins

 

Jay Robinson (Chapel Hill) Inducted 1990

3-time NCHSAA president, well-known superintendent

 

Carolyn Rogers (Hertford) Inducted 2011

coached 10 league volleyball titles,  active in Student Services

 

Walter Rogers (Roxboro) Inducted 2001

coached at Hoke, Wilson, Roxboro;15 years as superintendent

 

Bill Rucker (Black Mountain) Inducted 2008

won 638 women’s basketball games in 37 seasons

 

Don Saine (Gastonia) Inducted 2007

athlete, coach, administrator, game official in Gaston County

 

Ned Sampson (Pembroke) Inducted 2005

excellent coach in several sports at Pembroke, Magnolia

 

Robert “Bob” Sawyer (Greensboro) Inducted 1997

state champ swimmer,15 straight state titles as swim coach

 

Ronald Scott (Bear Creek) Inducted 2008

won 520 baseball games at Chatham Central in 5 decades

 

Carolyn Shannonhouse (Cary) Inducted 2010

outstanding coach, long-time NCHSAA administrator

 

Wallace Shelton (Mount Airy) Inducted 2001

multi-sport coach won 5 state football titles, 163-63-11 mark

 

Anthony J. “Tony” Simeon (High Point) Inducted 1988

5 state champs in basketball, over 480 victories

 

Cindi Simmons (Webster) Inducted 2014

state champion coach in volleyball, basketball

 

Dave Smith (Washington) Inducted 2005

built basketball powerhouse at Washington, won 56 straight

 

Moyer Smith (Chapel Hill) Inducted 2015

athlete, administrator, helped NCHSAA development program

 

Jan Stanley (Hendersonville) Inducted 2009

state champs in two sports, state’s winningest volleyball coach

 

Robert Steele (Salisbury) Inducted 2013

15 state track championships at North Rowan

 

Kathy Stefanou (Raleigh) Inducted 2005

won 657 volleyball matches at Millbrook

 

Tim Stevens (Raleigh) Inducted 2009

outstanding sports writer at Raleigh News and Observer

 

Lee Jay Stone (Asheboro,) Inducted 1989

coached teams at Lee Edwards, Broughton, Asheboro

 

Sam Story (Burlington) Inducted 2014

great football coach, 201 wins at Williams

 

Pete Stout (Salisbury) Inducted 2010

record of 234-63-14, 2 state crowns as football coach

 

Rick Strunk (Carrboro) Inducted 2015

long-time NCHSAA staffer, special programs, Record Book

 

Tom Suiter (Raleigh) Inducted 2012

legendary sports anchor at WRAL-TV, hosted Football Friday

 

John Swofford (Greensboro,) Inducted 2001

star athlete at Wilkes Central, UNC AD, ACC Commissioner

 

Jim Taylor (Shelby) Inducted 2013

brilliant football coach primarily at Shelby, 2 state titles

 

Simon Terrell (Chapel Hill,) Inducted 1990

guided Cary to hoop crown, 4th NCHSAA exec. director

 

Homer M. Thompson (Winston-Salem) Inducted 1994

251-130-5 as football coach, including 27 years at Parkland

 

Stuart Tripp (Ayden) Inducted 2004

outstanding football, basketball, baseball coach at Ayden

 

Que Tucker (Morrisville) Inducted 2011

excellent coach, long-time NCHSAA administrator

 

Ron Vincent (Greenville) Inducted 2014

6 state baseball titles, over 800 wins, mostly at Rose

 

James “Choppy” Wagner (Washington) Inducted 1992

153-73-12 in 31 years as football coach at Washington High

 

Morris Walker (West Jefferson) Inducted 2001

athlete, coach, principal and superintendent in Ashe County

 

Modeal Walsh (Robbinsville) Inducted 1992

coach, principal and superintendent in Graham County

 

Everett “Shorty” Waters (Jacksonville) Inducted 1992

40 years in education in Onslow Co.; NCHSAA president

 

Henry “Toby” Webb, Jr. (Albemarle) Inducted 1992

103-18-6 as grid coach, also principal and superintendent

 

George F. Whitfield (Hamlet) Inducted 1993

outstanding baseball coach at Goldsboro, Hamlet, Richmond

 

Billy Widgeon (Morehead City) Inducted 2009

successful coach at Bailey, West Carteret

 

George W. Wingfield (Reidsville) Inducted 1995

coached 4 state football champs,  excellent official

 

Jerry Winterton (Cary) Inducted 2015

11 NCHSAA state wrestling titles, dual team record 621-16

 

Hilda Worthington (Farmville,) Inducted 2000

long-time women’s basketball, track coach, AD at Farmville

 

Carroll Wright (Clyde) Inducted 2005

outstanding football coach at several mountain schools

 

Herb Young (Cary) Inducted 2001

officiated high school basketball 35 years, football 24

 

John  “Jack” Young, Jr. (Ahoskie) Inducted 1992

led 4 teams to state grid titles, 7 basketball league crowns