NCHSAA Hall of Fame Inductees

* denotes posthumous induction

                                                                                                                                             
NameClass
Bob Jamieson, Greensboro Class of 1987 (Charter Members)
Dave Harris, Charlotte Class of 1987 (Charter Members)
Leon Brogden, Wilmington Class of 1987 (Charter Members)
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
L.J. "Hap" Perry, Chapel Hill Class of 1988
Tony Simeon, High Point Class of 1988
Wilburn C. Clary, Winston-Salem Class of 1988
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Lee Stone, Asheboro Class of 1989
Russell Blunt, Durham Class of 1989
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Bill Eutsler, Rockingham Class of 1990
Harvey Reid, Wilson Class of 1990   
Jay Robinson, Chapel Hill Class of 1990   
Simon Terrell, Chapel Hill Class of 1990   
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Frank Mock, Kinston* Class of 1991
Raymond Rhodes, Raleigh* Class of 1991
Richard "Bud" Phillips, Greenville Class of 1991
Thell Overman, Wallace Class of 1991
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Everett L. "Shorty" Waters, Jacksonville Class of 1992
Everette L. "Shu" Carlton, Gastonia Class of 1992
George J. Cushwa, Jr., Thomasville Class of 1992
Henry Thomas "Toby" Webb, Albemarle Class of 1992
James G. "Choppy" Wagner, Washington Class of 1992
John W. "Jack" Young, Ahoskie* Class of 1992
Modeal Walsh, Robbinsville Class of 1992
Norma Harbin, Winston-Salem Class of 1992
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Donald Bonner, Lumberton Class of 1993
Frank Barger, Hickory Class of 1993
George Whitfield, Hamlet Class of 1993
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Bruce Peterson, Asheville Class of 1994
Doris Howard, Fayetteville Class of 1994
George "Buck" Hardee, Wilmington Class of 1994
Homer Thompson, Winston-Salem Class of 1994
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Augustus B. “Gus” Purcell, Charlotte Class of 1995
George W. Wingfield, Reidsville Class of 1995
Joe Paul Eblen, Asheville Class of 1995
Robert P. Colvin, Robbinsville Class of 1995
Willie Bradshaw, Durham Class of 1995
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Glenn Nixon, Clayton Class of 1996
John W. “Honey” Johnson, Elizabeth City Class of 1996
Paul Gay, Sanford Class of 1996
Robert R. Sawyer, Greensboro Class of 1996
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Chuck Clements, Gastonia Class of 1997
David Lash, Winston-Salem Class of 1997
Dr. Wiley “Army” Armstrong, Rocky Mount Class of 1997
Larry Lindsay, Wake Forest Class of 1997
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Bill Mayhew, Troutman Class of 1998
Dr. Andy Miller, Asheville Class of 1998
Dr. Craig Phillips, Raleigh Class of 1998
Gerald “Pearlie” Allen, Shelby Class of 1998
Marvin “Red” Hoffman, Wilkesboro Class of 1998
Mary Garber, Winston-Salem Class of 1998
Norris “Pee Wee” Jones, Asheville Class of 1998
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Charles "Babe" Howell, Webster Class of 1999
Donna Norman, High Point Class of 1999
Jerry McGee, Elizabeth City Class of 1999
Jim Mills, Garner Class of 1999
Joe Mills, Raleigh Class of 1999
Paul Jones, Kinston Class of 1999
Robert Paroli, Fayetteville Class of 1999
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Charles England, Lexington Class of 2000
Don Patrick, Newton Class of 2000
Hilda Worthington, Greenville Class of 2000
Marion Kirby, Greensboro Class of 2000
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Herb Young, Cary Class of 2001
Jack Groce, Boone Class of 2001
John Swofford, Greensboro Class of 2001
Morris Walker, West Jefferson Class of 2001
Tom Northington, Greensboro Class of 2001
Wally Shelton, Mount Airy Class of 2001
Walter Rogers, Roxboro Class of 2001
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Andrea Cozart, High Point Class of 2002
Bill Friday, Chapel Hill Class of 2002
Bob Lee, Southern Pines Class of 2002
Cliff Brookshire, Brevard Class of 2002
Herman Hines, Reidsville Class of 2002
Ray Oxendine, Pembroke Class of 2002
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Clarence Moore, Asheville Class of 2003
David Maynard, Burlington Class of 2003
Gerald Austin, Greensboro Class of 2003
Hoy Isaacs, Reidsville Class of 2003
Pat Harrell, Hertford Class of 2003
Pres Mull, Lexington Class of 2003
Raymond “Buddy” Luper, Fayetteville Class of 2003
Stuart Tripp, Ayden Class of 2003
Tom Pryor, Edneyville Class of 2003
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Carroll Wright, Clyde Class of 2004
Dave Smith, Washington Class of 2004
Ed Peeler, Shelby Class of 2004
James “Rabbit” Fulghum, Snow Hill Class of 2004
John Clougherty, Raleigh Class of 2004
Kathy Stefanou, Raleigh Class of 2004
Mike Brown, Wilmington Class of 2004
Ned Sampson, Pembroke Class of 2004
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Dick Knox, Chapel Hill Class of 2005
Jim Burch, Cary Class of 2005
Mike Raybon, Jamestown Class of 2005
Tim Brayboy, Cary Class of 2005
Tom McQuaid, Beaufort Class of 2005
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Al Black, Spring Lake Class of 2006
Charlie Gregory, Randleman Class of 2006
Don Saine, Gastonia Class of 2006
Joan Riggs, Swansboro Class of 2006
Pat Gainey, Taylorsville Class of 2006
Tommy Hunt, Durham Class of 2006
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Bill Carver, Fayetteville Class of 2007
Bill Rucker, Black Mountain Class of 2007
Bob Brooks, Elizabeth City Class of 2007
Daryl Barnes, Lexington Class of 2007
Elton Hawley, Charlotte Class of 2007
Fred Lanford, Hudson Class of 2007
Ronald Scott, Bear Creek Class of 2007
Stuart Allen, Charlotte Class of 2007
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Bill Bost, Catawba* Class of 2008
Billy Widgeon, Morehead City Class of 2008
Charlie Adams, Chapel Hill Class of 2008
Jan Stanley, Hendersonville Class of 2008
Ken Browning, Durham Class of 2008
Mac Morris, Greensboro Class of 2008
Richard Hicks, Durham Class of 2008
Tim Stevens, Raleigh Class of 2008
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Brad Faircloth, Greensboro Class of 2009
Bruce Hardin, Charlotte Class of 2009
Carolyn Shannonhouse, Cary Class of 2009
Gilbert Ferrell, Wilson Class of 2009
Jim Maxwell, Durham Class of 2009
Pete Stout, Salisbury Class of 2009
Vicki Peoples, Raleigh Class of 2009
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Bob Catapano, Raleigh Class of 2010
Carolyn Rogers, Hertford Class of 2010
Harvey Brooks, Trenton Class of 2010
Joe Hunt, Hendersonville Class of 2010
Que Tucker, Morrisville Class of 2010
Tom Brown, Maiden Class of 2010
Tunney Brooks, Lumberton Class of 2010
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Jerry Johnson, Goldsboro Class of 2011
Jimmy Fleming, Creedmoor Class of 2011
John Frye, Vass Class of 2011
John Morris, High Point Class of 2011
Mike Matheson, Newton Class of 2011
Rosalie Bardin, Wilson Class of 2011
Sheila Boles, Wilmington Class of 2011
Tom Suiter, Raleigh Class of 2011
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Donnie Baxter, Asheboro Class of 2012
Doug Henderson, Greensboro Class of 2012
Jim Taylor, Shelby Class of 2012
Larry Rhodes, Gastonia Class of 2012
Lawrence Dunn, Raleigh Class of 2012
Lindsay Page, Yanceyville Class of 2012
Robert Steele, Salisbury Class of 2012
Ronnie Chavis, Pembroke Class of 2012
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Bobby Guthrie, Raleigh Class of 2013
Cindi Simmons, Webster Class of 2013
Dave Odom, Winston-Salem Class of 2013
Jack Huss, Rutherfordton Class of 2013
Lindsey Linker, Chapel Hill Class of 2013
Ron Vincent, Greenville Class of 2013
Sam Story, Burlington Class of 2013
Shelly Marsh, Smithfield Class of 2013
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Chris Norman, Shelby Class of 2014
Jack Holley, Teachey Class of 2014
Jerry Winterton, Cary Class of 2014
Joe Miller, Wilmington Class of 2014
Moyer Smith, Chapel Hill Class of 2014
Ralph Holloway, Elizabeth City Class of 2014
Rick Strunk, Carrboro Class of 2014
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
Bill Harrison, Fayetteville Class of 2015
David Price, Charlotte Class of 2015
Dr. Tim Taft, Chapel Hill Class of 2015
Gil Bowman, Fayetteville Class of 2015
Jimmy Tillman, Wilson Class of 2015
Mac Cumbo, Hendersonville Class of 2015
Sherry Norris, Chapel Hill Class of 2015
Suzanne Grayson, Kings Mountain Class of 2015